question-icon

Is pregnancy possible through pre-ejaculatory fluid?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Hi,

Is pregnancy possible without vaginal penetration? My girlfriend gave me a handjob and I ejaculated on her stomach. While cleaning ourselves up a small amount of semen may have landed on her vulva. She washed it away immediately.

Is pregnancy possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your anxiety about the issue.
There is no risk of pregnancy at all as sperms or semen needs to enter the vagina by penis penetration or fingering of vagina by fingers smeared by semen.
So in your case you both are safe from the risk of pregnancy.
Take care in future
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (16 minutes later)
Thank you for your response. Her period is due sometime this week and she is experiencing a little vaginal spotting. She has experienced this spotting before so it is not totally new. Do you think this is just normal period spotting or could it be implantation bleeding?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi...
Welcome back.

No dear it is not implantation bleeding at all and is rather her usual spotting.
Implantation bleeding occurs at least 10-12 days after sexual activity so not at all possible especially in your case when there was no penetration at all.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Welcome dear.
In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (1 minute later)
Okay, thank you so much!



Sorry, just one last point. The hand job was given about 17 days ago and her spotting started about 2 days ago.

This still shouldn't change anything right? As there was no vaginal penetration there would be no risk of pregnancy and this should be usual spotting?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Still pregnancy not possible

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear, no risk for sure.
If you are still anxious then do a urine pregnancy test which will give you objective evidence of non pregnant status.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible through pre-ejaculatory fluid?

Brief Answer: No risk of pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello sir thanks for trusting health care magic. I understand your anxiety about the issue. There is no risk of pregnancy at all as sperms or semen needs to enter the vagina by penis penetration or fingering of vagina by fingers smeared by semen. So in your case you both are safe from the risk of pregnancy. Take care in future Regards Dr Manisha Jain