• question-icon

    Is platelet count of 94,000 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I am 56 and have IGA nephropathy for the past 7 years which is being treated with Cardace 10 mg, Minipress XL 2.5 mg and Lipitor 10 mg. My latest spot urine test showed Erythrocytes + in the urine, protein + , and RBCs 2-3 hpf. A blood peripheral smear examination was normal for RBC, WBC, Hemoparasite and Immature Cells but stated that Platelets were decreased and I had mild thrombocytopenia. A blood platelet count in mid May 2017 showed that the mumber was 100,000 thousand/cu.mm. In past tests in the last 7 years the platelet count has varied from 128,000 to 153,000.
I repeated the platelet count test in XXXXXXX 2017 and the count was 94,000 thousand /cu.m against 100,000 in May 2017.
The ultrasound showed normal kidneys, spleen, liver, pancreas and gall bladder and a mild prostrate enlargement (Grade 1)
My questions are as follows:
- Is the platelet count a cause for worry at 94,000 thousand/cu.mm ? It appears that my platelet count has generally been below the threshold. There are no symptoms of bleeding or fatigue.
- Do I need to take medication based on the current platelet count ? At what level is the low platelet count considered to be critical?
- Does platelet count reduce rapidly?
- What can I do to increase the platelet count other than medication?
- Does taking Cardace and Minipress XL cause lower platelet count?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mild thrombocytopenia in your case seen to be idiopathic

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.
1. Platelet count of 94,000 is low and there is mild thrombocytopenia. You seem to have low platelets but this is not a cause to worry.
2. There is no need for medication. Platelets lower than 20,000 can cause spontaneous bleeding.
3. Increase or decrease in platelet count depends on the underlying cause.
4. Exercise, stress can lead to transient increase in platelets.
5. cardace and minipress XL both are anti-hypertensives. They are not know to reduce platelet counts.

The cause of mild thrombocytopenia in your case seems to be idiopathic - cause not known.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 48 minutes later
Thank you for your response.

1. I also take 10 mg of Atorvastin since 2010 to lower my cholestrol due to my IGA. Could use of statins over time impact platelet count ?

2. There is a tablet/syrup called Caripill which is used to improve platelet count for Dengue patients - is this a remedy I can explore and get precribed by my physician ?

3. In terms of diet, does papaya and kiwi fruit help in increasing platelet count?

4.After what interval of time do you suggest I repeat the platelet count test?

5. You mention that the cause seems idiopathic - in such cases would the platelet count continue to keep decreasing over time ? This is my real concern. If it remains around 100,000, then even though it is below normal, I believe it would not pose serious issues. However, constant reduction is a worrying factor.

Thank you for your assistance and advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Statins - atorvastin is known to cause mild thrombocytopenia

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Statins are a group of medication which is used as lipid lowering drug can lead to low platelets.
You have mentioned in your history that you are taking atorvastin and this is the most probable cause for mild thrombocytopenia.
This is a common side effect and there is nothing to worry.
You may takes fruits and vegetables but their effect on platelets is not documented.
However, there is nothing to worry.
You may check your platelets every 3-6 months.
Statins do not cause drastic lowering of platelets in previously healthy individuals.
The cause of low platelets in dengue patients is different so medication used for dengue patients may not be effective.

Thanks and take care
DR Shailja Puri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 3 hours later
Thank you very much for your prompt response and reassurance.

One last question which I forgot to ask - in addition to statins I also take fish oil capsules -3 capsules a day of strength 1000 mg- 2 in the morning and 1 at night. This is part of the IGA medication and I have been taking this since 2010. No specific dosage was prescribed by the doctor so I generally follow the dosage recommended in the brand I buy.

1. Do fish oil capsules (Omega 3) also impact platelet production?

2. Do I need to change the dosage ie reduce? As per the dosage instructions the recommended dosage is 2 capsules 1-2 times daily.

Thanks very much for your advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Omega 3 supplements are not known to affect platelet counts.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again,
Fish oil capsules contain omega 3.
Omega 3 helps to improve the lipid profile by raising HDL levels and lowering LDL levels.
Omega 3 supplements are not known to affect platelet counts.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Iga nephropathy

doctor1 MD

HI my wife{age=25} on some scans , blood tests and urine tests got to know that there is protien discharge in urine about 6000mg doctors refer this...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a 32 years old male, i'm a smoker, passing i a high stress period and i have microscopic hematuria (18 by field). Ultrasound showed nothing...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 51 yrs old male and suffering from Iga nephroparhy since 4 yrs Presently on micardis 80 mg and omega 3 capsules My bp is under control My...

doctor1 MD

I am 56 and have IGA nephropathy for the past 7 years which is being treated with Cardace 10 mg, Minipress XL 5 mg, Lipitor 10 mg, and fish oil...

doctor1 MD

I am 56 and have IGA nephropathy for the past 7 years which is being treated with Cardace 10 mg, Minipress XL 5 mg, Lipitor 10 mg, and fish oil...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I was diagnosed with iga nephropathy in Feb,11 at C.M.C.,Vellore.At the outset, I was given prednisolone-10mg, alt day,Renfor-360mg,...

doctor1 MD

ive been diagnosed with iga nephropathy about 6 months ago and i jsut recently started having problems where ihave to pee 2-3 times everynight...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shailja Puri
  • Q - What does this blood report indicate?

  • Q - Can fatty liver cause palmar erythema?

  • Q - How can decreased WBC count be regulated?

  • Q - Is hemoglobin count of 13.85 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Can Cyclosporine and Methylprednisolone safely taken by someone with...

  • Q - What does this blood report indicate?

  • Q - Is erythrocyte sedimentation rate of 96 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, vomiting and body pain

  • Q - Suggest remedies for redness and burning sensation in the right arm

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent dizziness

backtotop2