Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is my sons blood test results normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eric Goldstein

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1303 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Oct 2014 in Child Health
Question: I want to make sure my sons blood test is normal I see some high and low numbers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Blood test

Detailed Answer:
I am happy to help if I am able.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein 2 minutes later
Ordered Date: 09/12/2014


Assessments: Well baby/ child exam


Test Name: CBC with Automated Diff



Name Value Reference Range


WBC 5.91 5.5-15.5 K/uL


RBC 5.32 3.9-5.3 M/uL


HEMOGLOBIN 10.6 11.5-16 g/dL


HEMATOCRIT 34.3 36-46 %


MCV 64.5 75-95 fL


MCH 19.9 23-31 pg


MCHC 30.9 30-36 g/dL


RDW 15.9 11.5-14.5 %


PLATELETS 278 140-400 K/uL


MPV 10.9 8-11 fL


NEUTRO 48.5 40-74 %


LYMPH 32.3 14-45 %


MONO 10.5 2-7 %


EOS 7.4 0-5 %


BASO 1.0 0-2 %


IG% 0.3 0-1 %


NEUTROPHIL ABSOLUTE CT 2.86 1.5-8 K/uL


LYMPHOCYTE ABSOLUTE CT 1.91 2.5-3.5 K/uL


MONO ABSOLUTE CT 0.62 0.4-0.8 K/uL


EOSINIPHIL ABSOLUTE CT 0.44 0.2-0.4 K/uL


BASOPHIL ABSOLUTE CT 0.06 0.0-0.2 K/uL


NUCLEATED RBC% 0 0/100WBC %


ANISOCYTOSIS SLIGHT NORMAL Qual


POIKILOCYTOSIS FEW NORMAL Qual


MICROCYTOSIS FEW NORMAL Qual


OVALOCYTES FEW NORMAL Qual


PLATELET ESTIMATE ADEQUATE


Result: Normal


Received Date: 09/12/2014


Current Medications Name Value Reference Range


SODIUM 139 136-145 mmol/L


POTASSIUM 3.8 3.5-5.1 mmol/L


CHLORIDE 102 98-107 mmol/L


CARBON DIOXIDE 25 22-29 mmol/L


GLUCOSE 85 74-99 mg/dL


UREA NITROGEN 12 5-18 mg/dL


CREATININE 0.40 0.39-0.73 mg/dL


BUN/CREAT RATIO 30.0 10-20


ANION GAP 12.00 5-17


OSMOLALITY (CALCULATED) 286 280-305 mosm/kg


CALCIUM 10.0 7.6-10.4 mg/dL


PROTEIN,TOTAL 7.3 6.0-8.0 g/dL


ALBUMIN, SERUM 4.6 3.8-5.4 g/dL


GLOBULIN 2.7 1.5-3.8 g/dL


AG RATIO 1.7 1.0-2.7


BILIRUBIN,TOTAL 0.3 0-1.2 mg/dL


ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 253 <300 U/L


SGOT (AST) 26 5-40 U/L


SGPT (ALT) 10 5-41 U/L
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Blood Test

Detailed Answer:
Just reviewed the numbers. There really is nothing here to get excited about. Unless you were experiencing any unusual symptoms, I would be fine with these numbers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Poikilocytosis

doctor1 MD

I am aged 70 years. I had a blood test done just about 3 days back. The Hemoglobin count is 6.7 And under the test report there is an alert...

doctor1 MD

I already asked one doctor his opinion, so this is a second opinion and a few more questions. He was really great, so this is no reflection on him....

doctor1 MD

I have had low wbc on 2 consecutive tests. Both have very low absolute neutrophil count . Additional testing has showed 4% myelocytes and 1%...

doctor1 MD

My duaghter 10 month old she have small swelling at right side of neck and his lab investigation has shown ESR 53mm/1st hr and Platelet 551 %....

doctor1 MD

My five year old daughter has lympadenopa for 3 years . I just noticed on her blood test results it has the labs comment saying. Anisocytosis+...

doctor1 MD

my blood test came back with the remarks 'There is a moderate normochromic normocytic anaemia. The red cells show moderate poikilocytosis, several...

doctor1 MD

Blood report of 35 years female , Indian. She is pregnant for around 8 weeks. Ist baby normal.
Her blood report ( peripheral smear) shows:
RBCs...