Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is lynoral 0.05 effective to prevent pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Timothy Raichle

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1681 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2013 in Birth Control
Question: is lynoral 0.05 good for preventing pregnacy, i ordered ortho- tri cycaline and this is what the sent me from india. i got 30 pills and i though it was a 28 day cycle. how would i take this medication. wasnt givin any directions. do i take it on first day of perios till day 21 and then nothin for 7 days. dont no why i have 30 pills. how effective is this so i dont get pregnant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 19 minutes later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The best that I can tell in researching this medication is that it is ethinyl estradiol - or in other words, it is estrogen ONLY. Before answering HOW to take this medication, I need clarification of EXACTLY what is in the medication. Are there technical terms that list the types of hormones that it contains? Does it contain a progesterone, such as norethindrone?

Let me know and I will continue to try and help you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Timothy Raichle 31 minutes later
the only thing it says is ethinylestradiol tablets IP lynoral 0.05 Each uncoated tablet contins ethinylestradial IP 0.05 mg excipients g.s. .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 8 minutes later
Thank you for the followup.

Birth control pills, such as the ortho tricyclen that you had expected contain two things:

1. Ethinyl estradiol
2. Some form of progesterone

It would not be appropriate for you to take estrogen ALONE. This is not a typical medication used in the USA, but there is no way that an OB/GYN would put a young woman on "unopposed" estrogen alone. This would carry some significant health risks. While I thing that it would work as a birth control pill, I think that you need some clarification of why you are not on a progesterone as well.

In addition, this is a large dose of estrogen. You are more likely to have side effects, such as nausea. The usual combination birth control pills are safer, and the lower doses of estrogen and progesterone are much lower and associated with far fewer side effects. The use of estrogen alone sounds kind of "old school" and I think that you should do what you can to get some more information and perhaps a more updated pill if you can.

I hope that this helps. Please ask if you have more questions!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Timothy Raichle 2 minutes later
is there a pill in the us that i can buy online without a perscription and what website and what do i get
doctor
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 4 minutes later
Unfortunately, in the US there is no form of oral contraceptive that can be bought without a prescription! I know that this is unfortunate, but you need a prescription. We cannot provide this on this site. If you have an OB/GYN or primary provider, perhaps you can contact them and see if they can help you out. I am sorry that you are in this predicament.

If you are in the US, you could go to a Planned Parenthood and they would be able to give you a prescription.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Nausea

doctor1 MD

i have been suffering with recurring loose stools and nausea for the past 3 months. after a stool examination, the results were there is presence of bacteria and EH cycsts. i am being treated by my family doctor for this. my question to you is should i avoid any food in particular or can my diet be normal?

doctor1 MD

hi, i have one kidney. i have been having these symptoms for a while now. these include: fatigue, sharp pain on right side of tummy going through to the back, nausea and feeling bloated most of the time. dont like to wear anything tight around my stomach. can u help?

doctor1 MD

My daughter 17 years old and is presenting with severe kidney pain, nausea, fatigue and positive for haematuria however, CT scan has shown all clear and no kidney stones are present. Why else could there be blood in urine?She is a-febrile and doctor has done a urinalysis and said it is not a UTI although there is blood present.Thanks for your advice! Danielle

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with gallstones last Thursday. It is saturated with stones. An ultrasound confirmed this. My pain has always has been on my left side under the rib cage. Not sure when I will have it out, but probably soon. Today I have a low grade fever, nausea,and my body shakes or trembles(that has been going on for a few days). Is this normal symptoms of gallstones? Or is this a concerned issue? Thanks for your help.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
