Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Vomiting, Loose Motion And Stomach Ache In A Child?

my kid has been vomiting whatever she eats since 2 days. she also had lose motion and 2-3 times she had said that she has stomachache. as per doctor s priscription for round worm infection i have given her zentel 10ml suspension, emeset 30ml syp, pantop 20 mg tab , nor-metrogyl syp and bifilac for 2 days . after taking these medicines she has not passed stool even once so that the worms if any comes out and vomiting has not completely stoped too. i consulted another doctor and he has prescribed cremaffin and junior lanzol tab. He says she has constipation. she goes once in two days to toilet. on the cremaffin syp it is given like it shouldn t be given to patients who has vomiting , nausea e.t.c . so should i give the medicine to my kid? what should be her real problem?
Wed, 15 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

It is common for children to have infrequent stools for few days after getting out of an episode of gastroenteritis. If this is not associated with abdominal pain and the stools are not too hard. There is nothing to worry, and this need no treatment. It will resolve its own. If he do not have fever now, occasional vomiting also, we can accept. Just give Emeset for another 2 days. Giving feeds in frequent small quantities can reduce vomiting. He will be fine by 2-3 days; otherwise, we can evaluate further.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Nausea


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Vomiting, Loose Motion And Stomach Ache In A Child?

Hi, It is common for children to have infrequent stools for few days after getting out of an episode of gastroenteritis. If this is not associated with abdominal pain and the stools are not too hard. There is nothing to worry, and this need no treatment. It will resolve its own. If he do not have fever now, occasional vomiting also, we can accept. Just give Emeset for another 2 days. Giving feeds in frequent small quantities can reduce vomiting. He will be fine by 2-3 days; otherwise, we can evaluate further. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician