question-icon

Is laser treatment the right treatment procedure for folliculitis?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: "to be answered by dr XXXXXXX Abraham" hey dr XXXXXXX I went for my pap smear this morning theu put me on another antibiotic for the folliculitis sulfamethoxazole-tmp ds tablet he suggested yhe lazor again for cause he said I cant stay on antibiotics forever he wants me to get some blood work what do these test for cmp12+lp+tp+6ac+cbc/d/plt. and hemoglobin alc tdiiodothyroninr,free,secrum. and thtroxine (t4)free,direct,s. he said he didnt see nothing seriously wrong and my cervix looked fine what r these test that he wants me to get so hopefully this antibiotic helps
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, laser treatment makes sense if the second antibiotic fails.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Good to hear from you.
But you already had your Pap smear ???
I thought we were waiting for the report.
Yes, if the second round of antibiotics fail, I was going to suggest the laser too.
See this is definitely folliculitis and nothing serious.
SO it is infection of the hair follicles.
Rarely, as in your case, it might be resistant to all forms of antibiotics.
Then the only option left is to have laser ablation of the hair follicles - that way the hair follicles are removed completely, and thus the infection is totally eliminated for good.
These are routine blood tests to check your well being and to monitor the infection.
It is good news that the cervix looks fine.
Also, an ultrasound scan should be done for your issue of irregular bleeding / spotting after sex especially.
So get that done too.
LEt me know how you respond to the newer antibiotic.
Prayers for you !
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is laser treatment the right treatment procedure for folliculitis?

Brief Answer: Yes, laser treatment makes sense if the second antibiotic fails. Detailed Answer: Hello again. Good to hear from you. But you already had your Pap smear ??? I thought we were waiting for the report. Yes, if the second round of antibiotics fail, I was going to suggest the laser too. See this is definitely folliculitis and nothing serious. SO it is infection of the hair follicles. Rarely, as in your case, it might be resistant to all forms of antibiotics. Then the only option left is to have laser ablation of the hair follicles - that way the hair follicles are removed completely, and thus the infection is totally eliminated for good. These are routine blood tests to check your well being and to monitor the infection. It is good news that the cervix looks fine. Also, an ultrasound scan should be done for your issue of irregular bleeding / spotting after sex especially. So get that done too. LEt me know how you respond to the newer antibiotic. Prayers for you !