Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Are phenazopyridine, SMZ-TMP DS and Nitrofurantoin advisable while having pain in the urethra?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9684 Questions
Question
I am having symptoms of a bladder infection. I have no bladder cramps, rather pain in my urether. I have some meds, about a year old which I have kept for an emergency like I'm having. I have phenazopyridine, 200 mg; smz/tmp, 400-80mg; and nitrofurantoin;100 mg. Can I take some of these to relieve the pain?
Wed, 23 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can take medicines that you have

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .Based on the facts that you have you have UTI and have some medicines with you .

You can take those medications twice daily provided those are not expired .

Take urine alkalizer like Ural or Citralka along with these drugs

Ensure to drink more water .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor