question-icon

Is it safe to use Montek AB and Esiflo 250 inhaler for severe cough?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: hello sir, I am XXXXXXX
i was going through cough (khansi) from last 2 years and i didn't take any doctor and go with self take medicine. In between time cough gone and come again.Now i consulted a doctor before 1 month and he suggested me to take Montek AB tablets and ESIFLO 250 Inhaler. But i don't have such asthama type problem , i have only one problem that i got cough just after eating something and remains for 5-10 min and goes.after taking this tablet i relaxed as i am taking this tablet from last 10 days only So can you please elaborate about this.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You might be having GERD associated asthma.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your situation and problem.
You might be having cough variant asthma. It is type of asthma in which predominant symptom is dry cough.
Young patient usually does not have breathlessness in cough variant asthma.
Asthma is triggered by GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease).
GERD causes aspiration and it is more after eating.
It is due to laxity of gastroesophageal sphincter.
So possibility of GERD induced cough variant asthma is more in your case.
Please let me know
1. Do you have burning epigastric pain after eating?
2. Do you have chest tightness or chest pressure after eating?
3. Do you have belching after eating?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 hours later)
Thank you sir
Information required by you as follows:
1. I don't have burning epigastric pain after eating. i have only cough and little bit pain or may be infection in throat. No any other pain.
2. No chest tightness or chest pressure.
3. After eating a little bit of belching when i drink lot of water ( 1 ltr ) then belching starts not after that.
There is one more problem that when i used to take milk (no suger) it produces more cough but right now i do not take milk. Please tell me, can i take milk as i used to take daily or not?


Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get done PFT.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
So you are not having GERD as your symptoms are not suggestive of it.
You are having cough variant asthma mostly.
So better to consult pulmonologist and get done PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
As PFT is must for the diagnosis of asthma.
And you are improved with asthma treatment. So better to get done PFT for the diagnosis of asthma.
And yes, you can take milk.
No harm in it.
Do you have any family history of allergy or asthma?.
Please reply me answer of this question, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (7 minutes later)
Dear sir,

I will definitely go with PFT. The Doctor whom i consulted, suggested me for PFT but due to timing problem i could not go. In next 4-5 days i will go for this,
In my family no one has such asthma problem.

Thank you sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get done PFT after stopping inhaler and oral drug.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Yes, you should get done PFT first. Because this is the gold standard test for detection of asthma.
It will also tell you about severity of the disease.
You should stop montek AB and esiflo inhaler 48 hours prior to PFT to avoid false negative report.
Do let me know your progress.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly /askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14925 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to use Montek AB and Esiflo 250 inhaler for severe cough?

Brief Answer: You might be having GERD associated asthma. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on HCM. I can understand your situation and problem. You might be having cough variant asthma. It is type of asthma in which predominant symptom is dry cough. Young patient usually does not have breathlessness in cough variant asthma. Asthma is triggered by GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease). GERD causes aspiration and it is more after eating. It is due to laxity of gastroesophageal sphincter. So possibility of GERD induced cough variant asthma is more in your case. Please let me know 1. Do you have burning epigastric pain after eating? 2. Do you have chest tightness or chest pressure after eating? 3. Do you have belching after eating? Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.