question-icon

Is it safe to have hing and ajwain during 9th week of pregnacy?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: Is it safe to take hing ajwain in 9th week pregnancy. I am already taking susten progesterone tabs along with folic acid. Also i am having blood stops since 15 days, though scan depicts normal foetus growth. And a minimal SCH observed. Prescribed lactulose i am not able to intake. So is it advisable to take 1 small spoon of 1 hing ajwain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can take in very small amounts.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Taking hing and ajwain during pregnancy will help in bringing comfort to the stomach ache but if taken in excess it can induce strong intestinal contractions and thus uterine contractions. Since you are already having spotting for last 15 days it is best to not to take more than 2 grams of ajwain twice a day.
Constipation is a very common problem among pregnant women. It can aggravate the mild spotting that you are having. You need to take daily 20 to 30 gm dietary fiber in the form of whole grains, fruits, green vegetables, nuts, seeds and beans. AVOID spicy food stuffs as much as possible. Ispaghula husk (2 to 4 spoon) like FYBOGEL etc can be taken with water at bed time to increase stool bulk and get motion. Drink more water (2.5 to 3 lit/ day) and take sound sleep regularly.

If above regimen fails to treat your constipation, then you will have to take lactulose to be in a better health.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13986 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to have hing and ajwain during 9th week of pregnacy?

Brief Answer: You can take in very small amounts. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Taking hing and ajwain during pregnancy will help in bringing comfort to the stomach ache but if taken in excess it can induce strong intestinal contractions and thus uterine contractions. Since you are already having spotting for last 15 days it is best to not to take more than 2 grams of ajwain twice a day. Constipation is a very common problem among pregnant women. It can aggravate the mild spotting that you are having. You need to take daily 20 to 30 gm dietary fiber in the form of whole grains, fruits, green vegetables, nuts, seeds and beans. AVOID spicy food stuffs as much as possible. Ispaghula husk (2 to 4 spoon) like FYBOGEL etc can be taken with water at bed time to increase stool bulk and get motion. Drink more water (2.5 to 3 lit/ day) and take sound sleep regularly. If above regimen fails to treat your constipation, then you will have to take lactulose to be in a better health. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal