Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to fly after bruise on leg?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5930 Questions
Question
My sister fell and hurt her leg ... It has started to bruise immediately and she is due to fly in 6 hours. She took an aspirin and has iced the area. Is it safe for her to fly?
Posted Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Back Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to get an x-ray done before flying.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for your query.

From description it seems to be soft tissue injury .
It is better to get an x-ray done before flying to rule out any bony injury.
Beside icing, she needs to elevate the limb during flying. She can take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid putting weight and rest well.


Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor