Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to retrieve eggs after hysterectomy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1352 Questions
Question
I am having surgery tomorrow for adenomyosis, am not willing to go to hysterectomy yet but understand this surgery may not help. Am 40 and married, still desperate for a child and am in the adoption process. Can i still retrieve eggs if stimulated and do go through with hysterectomy?
Posted Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monish De 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Preserving ovary

Detailed Answer:
Hi

It may still be possible to retrieve eggs after hysterectomy if you have your uterus removed but still have your ovaries preserved.

These eggs will need to be fertilized with sperm from your partner in order to be preserved.The ovaries are storage organisms for oocytes or eggs. Preserving eggs alone, without fertilization, is an experimental technique that is not widely available and has not consistently resulted in successful pregnancies.

Harvesting eggs from the ovaries will require medications to stimulate your ovaries.

Certain types of ovarian cancers can grow in response to this stimulation so it is important to discuss this with an oncologist before you go for egg harvesting.

Hope i have answered your query.

Regards

DR De
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor