question-icon

Is it possible to have staph infection on the penile shaft?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Can I have a staph infection on my penile shaft
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Staphylococcus can infect skin anywhere

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

Staphylococcus is a bacterium that can infect skin and soft tissue, anywhere.Therefore, Yes, you can have staphylococcus infection on penile shaft.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (8 minutes later)
is this staph infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Oral & topical antibiotics; Test for genital herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I have reviewed the Image. I can see an eroded/ ulcerated area on shaft. The area definitely looks infected. Most likely it would be staph.

I would certainly want to rule out a possibility of underlying genital herpes as well.
Genital herpes generally presents with erosions on penile skin. These erosions may get secondarily infected with bacteria.

Since the area looks infected therefore I would suggest a course of an Oral antibiotic for a week.
Oral antibiotics would take care of bacterial infection.
My choice would be either Cephalexin Or Amoxycillin for a week.
Topically you may use an OTC topical antibacterial e.g 2% mupirocin ointment, twice daily for a week.

I also suggest you to take up a blood test for Genital Herpes i.e ELISA for HSV Type 1 & Type 2 (IgG and IgM) for a confirmatory diagnosis.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9584 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is it possible to have staph infection on the penile shaft?

Brief Answer: Staphylococcus can infect skin anywhere Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us Staphylococcus is a bacterium that can infect skin and soft tissue, anywhere.Therefore, Yes, you can have staphylococcus infection on penile shaft. Regards