question-icon

Is fourth generation elisa combo test conculsive?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: dear Sir or Madam,

Is the fourth generation elisa combo test very conculsive around 3 - 4 weeks? I just checked yesterday and result is negative today. But I had the symptoms these few days like low fever , white tongue, and swollen gland not feel well. So is the test result ok or not?
Very worry. Need help!

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better but not final confirmatory.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Window period is the duration between infection and production of antibodies usually between 30 to 45 days occasionally extends to 180 days.

4th generation Elisa are an advancement in screening and can detect even P24 antigen along with antibody simultaneously earlier to western blot by 26 days.
If some doubtful symptoms creating fear in patients NAAT (RNA nucleic acid amplification testing) or polymerase chain reaction (PCR) may be done for final confirmation.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Doctor , thx foe ur reply. Is that mean the
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thank you all the best.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you may you be healthy always
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (24 minutes later)
Thanks for your reply again.
Is that mean the 3 weeks test result of the fourth generation of elisa combo test ia reliable?
Any idea why i will have the symptoms if my resulf is negative. put this intpo the pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Reliable but not fully confirmatory

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.
Elisa fourth generation is reliable but is not final confirmatory as you are in window period.
Final confirmation can be by:
You can either repeat Elisa 4th generation after say 4 to 6 weeks
or
else go for NAAT test or PCR test for confirmation now.
Symptoms may be related or not related to HIV.There may be other infectious causes also for this.
So relax and decide about next step.
If your doubts are clarified please close the discussion or else you can get back.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Thx dr. Will the fever symptoms keep for few days or can disppear after one night? And the temlerature around 38 or higher?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If watchful care will subside.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
It depends on cause.It may subside or recurr .So take symptomatic treatment like antipyretics as and when required.Consult doctor if antibiotics (like cotrimaxazole)are needed.
If your clarifications are cleared please close the discussion .You can get back if needed.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is fourth generation elisa combo test conculsive?

Brief Answer: Better but not final confirmatory. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Window period is the duration between infection and production of antibodies usually between 30 to 45 days occasionally extends to 180 days. 4th generation Elisa are an advancement in screening and can detect even P24 antigen along with antibody simultaneously earlier to western blot by 26 days. If some doubtful symptoms creating fear in patients NAAT (RNA nucleic acid amplification testing) or polymerase chain reaction (PCR) may be done for final confirmation. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh