Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is elevated SGOT and SGPT levels a cause of concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: I am 58 kgs / 169 cms. A recent blood test showed SGOT and SGPT levels of 98 and 61 respectively. All other values are within normal ranges. I lead an active lifestyle and occasionally drink alcohol (~twice a month). As per my knowledge, there have been 2 recent health related developments:

1. I joined a gym 4 weeks back and have been exercising a lot more than usual
2. I had a UTI 6 weeks back and had taken a 10 day course of antibiotics and antihitamines (Allegra)

Are my elevated SGOT, SGPT levels explainable based on the above or would you recommend further tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
see the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic .

SGOT and SGPT enzyme increase in your case is mild . The cause of elevation in your case may be
1)due to heavy excercise you are doing mainly weight lifting types
2)in females occasionally taking alcohol may cause this problem
3)following UTI.

In all these conditions we see mild increase in levels. UTI will be ruled out as a cause because it is already 6 weeks over. After subsciding of infection, levels should come to normal.

It is difficult in your case to say which is the cause among 1 and 2. I would suggest you to not drink for one month and also reduce doing weight lifting and muscular excercise.

Repeat SGOT and SGPT and see they are reduced or not. As such now no need for further investigations because in both cases the raise in enzymes is mild and self limited without any treatment. This much mild elevation is not taken as significant.


Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
