Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is ecchymosis possible after Septocaine injection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3675 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: is it possible to have ecchymosis, or otherwise unexplained black and blue marks as a result of a septocaine injection for tooth extraction from the time of the procedure and lasting several months?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

although septocaine injection may cause ecchymosis, it's not supposed to last that long. You haven't made clear whether it's an ecchymosis at the site of injection or various lesions all around your body. If you're having persistent or recurrent ecchymoses then investigation is required. You should first check your complete blood count (particularly the platelets' count), bleeding time and the coagulation indices (INR and activated PTT). This is the first level of investigation. Depending on the results further investigation might be required.

Your medical history might be important too. For example, other symptoms or signs you may have, like fever, liver disease, hematologic disorders, drugs you use, etc.

I hope it helps!
If you'd like to provide more information about your case, I'll be glad to comment on them.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
Thank you so much. Do you have any other thoughts? my husband is experiencing small and large black and blue marks mainly on his hands and arms. This began to occur after a tooth extraction that resulted in excessive bleeding . Septocaine was the anesthesia used. He was not taking any other medication.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it's not the extraction...

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

I don't believe it's the extraction or the drug that caused it. The drug could have caused problems to platelet production but that's a very rare event. I suggest doing the tests I've mentioned to check whether the platelets (mostly involved in such cases) or the coagulation cascade work properly.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Bleeding time

doctor1 MD

I have red like freckles on my lower legs.bleeding gum, and bruises all over

doctor1 MD

My 15 year old daughter has been spitting up blood for 9 months. It has slacked up a lot but is still happening Atleast once a week. It was...

doctor1 MD

I Have had blood on pillow and on parts of my sheets not always where my head would be. Last time I had blood all over my bed for over a year and...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 40/F from kathmandu, Nepal. i started my nose bleeds 1 yr before & got nasal gauge pack and recovered. again after 5.5 months later started...

doctor1 MD

i have sores that have came up on my arms and now on my stomach and butt. They itch , start bleeding for no reason. i can be doing nothing but...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from Missed Abortion. I had blood test yesterday to check if it will still be okay to wait to have natural miscarriage. The doctor...

doctor1 MD

Age: 48, height , weight and other things normal. fever since 2 days, blood tests normal, except says few giant blood platelets what is the...