question-icon

Is dull headache after suffering a trauma to head a cause of concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: I hit my head 12 hours ago on the wall. only symptom is a dull headache which has just started about 2 hours ago. is it normal to have a headache after a bump to the head? is it ok for me to go to sleep? I am also 10 weeks pregnant so I can't take any tylonol or medicine for the pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (21 minutes later)
Brief answer....nothing to worry
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query
I have read your query and understand your concern.
It is quite normal to have small bump after hitting the head and also quite normal to have some headache.It is cause for worry if you develop vomiting or dizziness or if some  bleeding occurs from nose or mouth.
since nothing of that sort is there,it should not be worried.
You can take Tylenol as it won't cause any problem to your baby.
You may apply ice locally 2-3 times a day for couple of days.
You would be all right soon.
I hope it helps however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is dull headache after suffering a trauma to head a cause of concern?

Brief answer....nothing to worry Detailed answer... Hello, Thanks for the query I have read your query and understand your concern. It is quite normal to have small bump after hitting the head and also quite normal to have some headache.It is cause for worry if you develop vomiting or dizziness or if some  bleeding occurs from nose or mouth. since nothing of that sort is there,it should not be worried. You can take Tylenol as it won't cause any problem to your baby. You may apply ice locally 2-3 times a day for couple of days. You would be all right soon. I hope it helps however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query. Best of luck Thanks