question-icon

Is Density Right Lobe In Left Lung Symptom Of Pneumonia Or Cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Jul 2014
Question: Is it possible I have pneumonia or is it more likely I have have cancer the doctor speculated density right lobe in my left lung very worrisome for pneumonia or a biopsy if levoploxacin 750 mg which is more possible cancer of pneumonia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
CT scan should be done.Go for biopsy if needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

Yes,In your age group it is important to rule out carcinoma if pneumonia is not responding to antibiotics.It is also important to rule out tuberculosis.

Exact nature of non responding pneumonia can only be confirmed by biopsy.Biopsy can be done USG or CT guided depending upon the position of lesion.

But it is too early to come to any conclusion.You are getting right antibiotics.You should take full course of antibiotic.If symptoms persists or radiological findings doesn't improve then contrast CT scan of thorax should be done.Biopsy can be done if needed.

Besides this,you need routine hemogram,Ultrasound of abdomen(screen for metastasis to adrenal gland,liver),mantoux test,PCR for tuberculosis.

You shouldn't be so worried.First go for thorough investigations so that proper treatment can be planned.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Density Right Lobe In Left Lung Symptom Of Pneumonia Or Cancer?

Brief Answer: CT scan should be done.Go for biopsy if needed. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to HCM Yes,In your age group it is important to rule out carcinoma if pneumonia is not responding to antibiotics.It is also important to rule out tuberculosis. Exact nature of non responding pneumonia can only be confirmed by biopsy.Biopsy can be done USG or CT guided depending upon the position of lesion. But it is too early to come to any conclusion.You are getting right antibiotics.You should take full course of antibiotic.If symptoms persists or radiological findings doesn't improve then contrast CT scan of thorax should be done.Biopsy can be done if needed. Besides this,you need routine hemogram,Ultrasound of abdomen(screen for metastasis to adrenal gland,liver),mantoux test,PCR for tuberculosis. You shouldn't be so worried.First go for thorough investigations so that proper treatment can be planned. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX