question-icon

Is delayed period an indication of pregnancy desipte negative pregnancy results?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: Delay in periods, but tested negative, could I be pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
not pregnant

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
If pregnancy is delayed by a week in presence of previous regular cycles and
If pregnancy test done with a good urine pregnancy kit and shows negative then pregnancy is definitely absent.
If previous cycles are irregular then better to repeat after a week.
Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyashree.B (11 minutes later)
Thank you. Pls find the details of my problem below and assist accordingly.

We had an intercourse on approximately the 6th or 7th day of my menstrual cycle. Due to a failed contraception, to avoid any doubts, I took an ipill within 15-16hours at the most. I took the pill on 12th may and got my periods on 21st May, although my due date was 31st May. It has been 38 days ever since and I still have not got my next periods. I've been having back pain. I took a urine test today and it came negative. However I had slight bleeding yesterday for a brief period of half an hour and nothing thereafter. The home pregnancy test stated negative. But I'm worried as it has been 8 days past my due date. Pls clarify.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
irregularity is due to ipill

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
The irregularity is due to ipill. As pregnancy test is negative then pregnancy is not there.
The ipill has high dose progesterone that can cause irregularity in cycles.
You can wait for a week by which you will
definitely get your period.
Regards
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyashree.B (10 minutes later)
Thank you for your reply. I do have another query. What was the reason for brief spotting yesterday and no bleeding thereafter? And also is the back pain a side effect of ipill? I read somewhere that home pregnancy tests are not always effective, do I need to do it again to be sure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
dear member,
The spotting and pain is due to a period which is imminent. progesterone (ipill)in high doses can prevent pregnancy but cause bloating , cramps and irregular bleeding.
As you mentioned home pregnancy tests are not always reliable as the test kits are not always stored in correct temperature and not executed correctly at home . despite all these it still extremely reliable. you can repeat again or better take the sample to a local lab .

if you want to be 100% SURE GET A BLOOD TEST SERUM BETAHCG at a labarotary. if blood test is negative the you are definitely not pregnant.
But I feel repeating another home pregnancy test is better and easy. if negative take meftal spas for back ache and wait.
Also consider safer reliable methods of contraception next cycle.
you can write back for details after next cycle for contraception advice.
if all your queries have been answered then please close the discussion and answer the review/ feedback
Thanks.
regards
Dr Bhagyashree
Dr Bhagyashree.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyashree.B

OBGYN

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 788 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is delayed period an indication of pregnancy desipte negative pregnancy results?

Brief Answer: not pregnant Detailed Answer: Dear member, Thanks for writing. If pregnancy is delayed by a week in presence of previous regular cycles and If pregnancy test done with a good urine pregnancy kit and shows negative then pregnancy is definitely absent. If previous cycles are irregular then better to repeat after a week. Thanks Dr Bhagyashree