question-icon

Is cleocin suggestible for klebsiella oxytoca infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 19 May 2014
Question: I have a diagnosis of K oxytoca I was prescribed B Cleocin ovules 3x Are you familiar with this and is it indicated for this Bacteria. Cypro was the first suggestion but, I react poorly and the other meds were all intraveinous
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
not commonly used

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Klebsiella oxytoca can be resistant to different antibiotics like the more common member of the klebsiella family, klebsiella pneumonia.

Cleocin is not one of the drugs normally used for this species of bacteria.

The antibiotics used for klebsiella depends on the severity of the reaction and the results of the culture report from the lab. The lab report gives an indication of which antibiotics would work best and which ones would not work at all because of resistance.

If it is only ciprofloxacin that you had a reaction to and you are not allergic or have issues with the other members of cipro family of drugs, your doctor may consider one of these. Other members of this drug family are moxifloxacin, levofloxacin, norfloxacin.

As you mentioned most of the other drugs are iv and/or im (intramuscular).

Persons respond differently to medication and it is possible , since you had a reaction with ciprofloxacin that you may have a good reaction with cleocin but it is not one of the commonly used drugs for this bacteria.

You can consider continuing the course and monitoring your symptoms to see if they improve, if they do not your doctor may consider other options or referring you to an infectious disease specialist you may be able to suggest the best course of treatment.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (13 minutes later)
I used cypro 3 times The third time it caused my vision to blur to the point I could not see. It seems that the ovules are off label use. The infection is vaginal. How serious is this? How difficult is it to use the IV or injection ones? "heavy growth of k.oxytoca is on the lab report. The levoflaxin is the only one on the list. How long is the Cypro dose usually? I was willing to give it a try but my doctor did not want to chance it. I am going out of the country next month and need to get this resolved. What so you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
lab report may have shown it was sensitive

Detailed Answer:
HI

I agree, if it caused blurred vision then I would not recommend any future use.I would not chance it either.

Klebsiella can be difficult to treat because it resists antibiotics.

It is possible that it may respond to the cleocin. The lab report may have reported that it was sensitive or responsive to the cleocin.
After the course, your doctor will wait 4 to 7 days and consider repeating the swab to see if there is improvement.

Normally the cipro or any oral or iv/im antibiotic course is 10 to 14 days but many vaginal infections only require 3 days of treatment.

Some of the iv or im medications only need to given once daily eg ceftriaxone. Your doctor may consider one of these if the infection does not respond to the cleocin

Please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is cleocin suggestible for klebsiella oxytoca infection?

Brief Answer: not commonly used Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Klebsiella oxytoca can be resistant to different antibiotics like the more common member of the klebsiella family, klebsiella pneumonia. Cleocin is not one of the drugs normally used for this species of bacteria. The antibiotics used for klebsiella depends on the severity of the reaction and the results of the culture report from the lab. The lab report gives an indication of which antibiotics would work best and which ones would not work at all because of resistance. If it is only ciprofloxacin that you had a reaction to and you are not allergic or have issues with the other members of cipro family of drugs, your doctor may consider one of these. Other members of this drug family are moxifloxacin, levofloxacin, norfloxacin. As you mentioned most of the other drugs are iv and/or im (intramuscular). Persons respond differently to medication and it is possible , since you had a reaction with ciprofloxacin that you may have a good reaction with cleocin but it is not one of the commonly used drugs for this bacteria. You can consider continuing the course and monitoring your symptoms to see if they improve, if they do not your doctor may consider other options or referring you to an infectious disease specialist you may be able to suggest the best course of treatment. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions