Is a small and red bump at the site of injury a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: My son fell out of his high chair last night. The spot was red and looked like it was forming a bump. Today it is soft and feels like it goes inward a little do I need to take him to emergency room. His behavior is normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vignan Rachabattuni 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
May be a soft tissue injury

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.
I have read the question and understand your concern.

It is most likely that your son has a soft tissue injury. A soft tissue injury is one that occurs due to damage to the soft tissues in the area. These are the muscles and the tissues.

The swelling will start to go down after a while and you can ice it for 15 minutes every hour several times a day to help reduce the swelling.

If your son lost consciousness at all, then you should take him to the Emergency Room right away. Also, take him to the Emergency Room if he gets a fever or if he loses consciousness.

I hope this has answered your query. Please post a follow up if you have more questions.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vignan Rachabattuni 3 hours later
So even though his head is hard but the bump goes inward and is soft he should be fine? No fever. He has been fussy today and taken one long nap. But its not swollen on the outside its just soft
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vignan Rachabattuni 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Better to get checked up

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for the follow up

I thought there was a swelling and a bump. Having a soft area that goes in can be several things. It would be a good idea to see a doctor to confirm what it is exactly.

All the best and I wish your son a quick recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vignan Rachabattuni

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 548 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Soft tissue

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 43yo caucasian woman. Yesterday I began to have muscle tremors in my right tricep area. They occur at rest and are very fast. I have...

doctor1 MD

hi my sis is having stomach discomfort and feels like its heavy and distented without pain. And also having spasam of heaad and neck muscle. It s...

doctor1 MD

Docter , i am Nandini ,49 yrs .i have a polio leg , was given a muscle transplant 30 yrs ago , as my upper thigh muscles were dead , ten yrs ago i...

doctor1 MD

32 yrs old male, height 5.6 weight 88 habbits - smoker ( daily 3 or 4) drinks - occ. once in monthmost of the time Veggy thrice in a month having...

doctor1 MD

Can you get a zit in your nipple? Because I did!!! I didn't know you could get one there. It was the size of a marble and when I squeezed it tons...

doctor1 MD

I have had pain in my index finger for a month and trouble straightening and bending my finger. There are times that my finger remains in a curled...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my chest near the bottom of my ribcage. sometimes it hurts and burns at the same time. I also have several lumps on my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2