question-icon

Is A Persistent Cold Sore Indicative Of Carcinoma Cells?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Oct 2017
Question: I have had pre-cancerous, carcinoma cells, removed from my head and face. Could a persistent cold sore be another such cell?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Cold sore

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking

Usually persistent cold sore cant be carcinoma cells


See your doctor if:

1-You have a weakened immune system
2-The cold sores don't heal within two weeks
3-Symptoms are severe
4-You have frequent recurrences of cold sores


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1351 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is A Persistent Cold Sore Indicative Of Carcinoma Cells?

Brief Answer: Cold sore Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking Usually persistent cold sore cant be carcinoma cells See your doctor if: 1-You have a weakened immune system 2-The cold sores don't heal within two weeks 3-Symptoms are severe 4-You have frequent recurrences of cold sores Regards