Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes cold sores when diagnosed with HSV-1?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8095 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Apr 2018 in General Health
Question: I talked to you before about my medical problem.
My blood work showed HSV type 1 negative HSV type 2 positive, I don't have blisters at genital area, but within past 3days around my mouth slightly redness and itching, no pain , no blisters yet, now I am starting worried about is is cold sore. Even though HSV type 1 positive, do I still have chance to get cold sore?

Even though HSV 1 negative do I still have chance to get cold sore
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Doesn't seem like cold sore

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

HSV type 1 usually causes cold sores whereas type 2 commonly causes genital sores. Cold sores present as burning or a tingling feeling followed by an eruption of fluid filled vesicles usually in a cluster. Prima facie you don't seem to have cold sores. You seem to have a dry patch or a dermatitis - I suggest you to apply a topical OTC steroid cream e.g cortisone cream, twice daily.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 21 hours later
Thanks i used clobetasol today . Now looks better.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to me.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cortisone

doctor1 MD

My 9 year old daughter has a rash on her upper and lower legs right after bath. She didn t wash the area because it started bothering her in shower. She has no fever or sore throat. I used cortisone on rash and gave her Benadryl. What do you think could be the source of this rash.

doctor1 MD

I have leaking heart valves and am on blood pressure meds. 3 weeks ago I had a cortisone shot in my back for spinal stenosis, and now for the last 3-4 days I have had irregular hear beat, also faster than ususal, and unstable blood pressure. Is this connected with the cortisone shot, and if so will it abate soon?

doctor1 MD

I am 56 yr old white female. Was having pain and swelling inthe submandibular lymph nods after eating associated with chronic infections of the lymph nods. Referred to a major medical center for treatment and I recently had Sialendoscopy and Dx with Sjournes Syndrome and told I would need Cortisone injections into the salivary glands every 3-4 months and then repeated Sialendoscopy yearly to reduce the scar tissue. I can't find any info about Cortisone injections into the salivary glands, any info would be most helpful to me.

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.I am hiv+ but that is very much under control. The alopecia areatta began before my diagnosis and even with treatment of the hiv and cortisone shots, there is very little improvement. Rogaine helped my eyebrows but made my head hair worse. Do you have any recommendations?

doctor1 MD

Hi For the past week or so my fingers, in between my thumb it’s red and my next finger it’s red on the side and my middle finger its red on the side of it is red and itchy and has a few tiny cuts on one finger. I don’t know how I got this? If it’s...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hi I was wondering if you could tell me if I have hpv . I sweat a lot down there and went to the doc about a week ago. when i got there the condition went down a lot and he told me it could be a heat rash . however it came back again though, I did...