• question-icon

    Can viral herpes be contracted through cold sores?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018 in Infections
Question: My cold sore started Dec. 11th and I still have it today. I try to be careful. But I forgot, and I kissed the forehead of my newborn granddaughter (she's 3 weeks old). Please tell me if there is a chance or not of her contracted the cold sore. Thank you. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'am, I have given through your question and I understand your concerns but viral herpes cannot be transmitted through your cold sore through the baby's intact skin.. it needs a skin crack or to come in contact with her mucus membranes to be transmitted to her.. However, for the peace of mind of your daughter , disinfect her forehead with a cotton swab soaked in alcohol then apply an antiviral cream as acyclovir.. I hope you find this helpful..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2449 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Acyclovir

doctor1 MD

My husband 93 yrs has developed a blistering rash 2weeks back on his right hip area which is not itchy nor painful.he said it was painful before...

doctor1 MD

I ve had cold sore on my lip for 2 months and it hasn t been treated yet. I ve consulted doctor a couple of times and they prescribed me Acyclovir...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

is there any meds to alleviate lymph node swelling and lymph node pain due to hsv-1

doctor1 MD

I had my first outbreak of blisters on my face 3 weeks ago. I have never had herpes before. Started taking 200mg acyclovir 5x per day. For the...

doctor1 MD

An Urgent Care doctor diagnosed me with otitis externa herpes Zoster caused by shingles. I have white pustules on my eardrum & v-cells. He did not...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2