question-icon

Is a mass in front of kidney suggestive of lymphoma?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: My husband has a mass in the front of his kidney the pathologist doesn't have full report but sees some suspicion of lymphoma. What do you think
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
May be lymphoma if pathologist feels

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for your query.

I understand your concern. You have provided very little info. Any mass in the abdomen, especially if it is new and causing symptoms, has to viewed with suspicion. As in his case biopsy has been done and pathologist is suspicious of lymphoma, it is certainly a possibility.

If you can provide some more details, I may be able to guide you better. But one thing I can assure you that lymphomas are mostly curable with treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer further followup queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1622 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a mass in front of kidney suggestive of lymphoma?

Brief Answer: May be lymphoma if pathologist feels Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. I understand your concern. You have provided very little info. Any mass in the abdomen, especially if it is new and causing symptoms, has to viewed with suspicion. As in his case biopsy has been done and pathologist is suspicious of lymphoma, it is certainly a possibility. If you can provide some more details, I may be able to guide you better. But one thing I can assure you that lymphomas are mostly curable with treatment. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer further followup queries.