Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Unwanted 72 pill safe to take while on Descon 21?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Zenab Tambawala

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 837 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Women's Health
Question: My period date 10 march I take unwanted 72 on 23 march. Period come 31 march to 3 april. My doctor start me descon 21 tablet from 4 april. Again unprotected sex on morning 6april . N take unwanted 72 .

Pls answer that
will i continue descon tab.
Is it danger that taken two unwant.72 in fifteen days.
Is it harmful that use of unwanted72 with descon
doctor
Answered by Dr. Zenab Tambawala 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dont worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM,

Taking unwanted 72 again within 15 days will not make it less effective, and also taking Descon 21 does not affect its function. Moreover Descon 21 itself is a contraceptive and will prevent pregnancy.

But considering your age at 35 years and also high blood pressure it would not be wise to take Descon 21, it has estrogen and progesterone hormones which are not recommended in patients with high blood pressure.

I would discourage you from repeated use of unwanted 72 and motivate you to consider another long term contraception which is safe like Copper T insertion.

As for now you are protected from pregnancy by taking unwanted 72.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Zenab Tambawala 4 hours later
1.
I take descon 21 (it is desogestrel and ethinylestradiol) first time n as per leaflet or sperm life point if vew i take it regular till today When should i stop to take it that i would safe.i think is it better that i take 5 pills after sex date (6 april) .
Am i think right.


2.
I feel some pain in my right side on third operetioned stiches from 1 april. Is it related to preg. Or what is this ( please consider total term 23 march unwant.72, than 31 to 3 bleeding than start descon 4 april. Unprotect on 6 april morning than agaun unwant. 72 after 14 hour.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Zenab Tambawala 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to take .

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
1. Since you have taken unwanted 72 there is no need to take Descon 21. Moreover for it to be effective you should have started Descon on the first day of your last period that is on 31 march itself. You started it from 4th. So initial few days of the cycle were pill free. Thus by now continuing Descon it does not help in any way. The unwanted 72 which you took within 14 hours will provide you adequate protection.

2. The stitch pain is quite superficial and not related to the pregnancy. I do not think you could get pregnant now, as you have taken unwanted.

So, please do not worry and consider an alternate method of contraception.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Zenab Tambawala 1 hour later
Because unwant72 effect is getting periods.
And descon taking is effect to delay periods . (If it is true.)
Then descon stop is cause of early periods.
Is any more descon reduce effect of unwanted72 proprty of getting periods.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Zenab Tambawala 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no descon wont help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi ,

It is not true that Descon will reduce the effect of Unwanted 72 on getting periods. Do not take descon for regularizing your period after unwanted use, it is not advisable.

Better not to take anymore hormonal pills till getting your next period. Take precautions in form of condoms till next periods.

After next period, you could go for copper-T insertion if you are aggreable to it, for future contraception it is safer for you and very effective.

Do not take unwanted 72 repeatedly, as it is a high dose progesterone and not advisable for regular use. One off use is ok, but plan for long term avoidance of pregnancy .

But since you have hypertension, Descon is not advisable for you on long term basis, which is why I would advise you to consider condoms and Copper-t.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Contraceptive

doctor1 MD

Hi , I'm 26years old and have been prescribed regestrone 5mg twice a day to delay my periods as I will be travelling . I would like to know incase...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex last night and I don't want to get pregnant. My last period date was 20th August'2011, should I use emergency Contraceptive...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been bleeding since October the 21 so actually 3 weeks or so and have missed my normal period as this irregular bleeding occured 2 weeks...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am on the Contreceptive pill but forgot to take one, carried on as normal and then had an upset stomach a week later, and carried on taking...