• question-icon

    Is HIV 4th generation test done 112 days post exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Is 112 days post exposure HIV 4th generation test is conclusive
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection.No further test is necessary

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
4th generation HIV test is highly reliable upto the extent of 99% and above. That too any time after 90 days following the high risk activity is very much conclusive.
So your result is conclusive beyond any doubt.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 25 minutes later
I also did 10 days 14 days 28 days 35 days 56 days 85 days HIV rna pcr from different lab like Srl, lal path lab all are negative all are undectable... And corresponding 4 Th generation 5 tests at 28 days 35 days 56 days and 99 days from Srl lab all are negative but now I have sore throat from from 2 months from 8th week post exposure and white coated tongue from 15 weeks post exposure.. No flu no rash no headache no body pain.. Is it due to heavy drink of alcohol.. Or due to stress or anxiety... Sore throat goes away without treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV. You are free from HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Sore throat is a common illness that one can have at any time or at any point of life.
Coated tongue and like feeling is not uncommon. You had tested for HIV many times and all came non-reactive. 4th generation HIV test 12 weeks weeks after the exposure clearly ruled out HIV beyond any doubt. Similarly, non-reactive HIV PCR test done 4 weeks after the risky contact eliminated the possibility of HIV 1 infection. Just forget the incidence in your life.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Is taking alcohol for a long years can affect the production of anti HIV antibodies ...as a I am taking alcohol around 7 years..thanks sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Alcohol intake as such will not have any effect on the outcome of HIV test report.
Not to worry. Your tests are reliable and no further tests is necessary for you.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 5 minutes later
Great thank u sir...u have reduced my severe anxiety.... But sir some says window period for HIV is 6 month... Is it correct in which condition
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection.No further test is necessary

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
People on immunosuppressive drugs like steroids can have a delayed window period up to 6 months. But these drugs can affect the antibody detection test and PCR test. You had ruled with both antibody and antigen tests.So no further tests is necessary and relax. FORGET THAT INCIDENT.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
sir after the exposure i was very stressed and then i took a lot of alcohol..most of the time missed my luch and dinner...some time whole day fast..but alcohol continued..is it reduced my immunity.. some sites says alcohol reduces immunity and hence production of antibodies..and some says alcohol even in exxesive amount from a long time does not Affect on antibody production... sir kindly clear my confusion
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Immune deficiency with alcohol can occur only in late stage

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
If you're suffering from chronic alcoholism and your liver and health are deteriorated, then your immune system would be affected. Otherwise it will not affect the outcome of HIV test reports.
Dr S Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 44 minutes later
I have no liver pain no flu no fatigue no stomach pain... So I m not come in this criteria... So sir can I take my test results fully definite and conclusive with no further testing... Thanks and regards sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Individuals with chronic alcoholism and liver involvement could never be missed by any clinician.
Your result is conclusive and reliable.
Dr S Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 28 hours later
so sir can i feel myself hiv free.. beyond any doubt.... have you ever seen 3 months after exposure negative result turn in to positive at. 6month
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
No such delayed sero-conversion was observed with my patients.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I am practicing HIV medicine for the past 28 years. But 90% of my cases had been referred by some other specialists when they were investigated for some other problems. Most of them were detected to have HIV only after some manifestations. That is after 5-7 years after they got infected. I am yet to come across an individual in my practice to get sero-converted after three months, remaining nonreactive for HIV up to 3 months with infection.
It is possible if the individual is on steroids or other immuno-suppressive drugs longer periods. You are free from HIV infection, if you are not on any immuno-suppressive drugs.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
i have not yet taken immunosuppressivedrug and any steroids... only alcoholol in heavy amount after my exposure due to stress... so can i take my result fully final and conclusive

doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection.No further test is necessary

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
In your case, there is no possibility of sero-conversion thereafter. So your results are conclusive and you are free from HIV. Avoid alcohol use hereafter.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2873 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

I AM SUFFERING FROM SCHIZOPREHNIA.OCASSIONALLY, I SUFFER FROM RESTLESSNESS AND NOT ANXIETY. THERE IS A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN RESTLESSNESS AND ANXIETY....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I m not able to concentrate and is having fatigue for more than 10 years. This was noticed when I was 18 year old. During this time I developed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been getting a fuzzy feeling in my head, almost as though someone is shaking my skull, on and off, with some weakness to my left hand...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S. Murugan
  • Q - Itching on penis and sides of it. What medication is recommended?

  • Q - Red rashes appeared on penis head. Tested negative for STD. On...

  • Q - Red burning scrotum. Taking Gabapin with no relief. Need immediate cure

  • Q - Hair fall, burning, hurting, itchy scalp with intermittent occurrence of...

  • Q - Itching sensation around vaginal area, used wipes. Butt is itching,...

  • Q - Dark spot on organ, rashes, itchy at night, may be syphilis

  • Q - Stomach rash, itchy, not taking medication, no change in diet. Any...

  • Q - Small rounds in skin below neck, sometimes itchy. What medication should...

  • Q - Diagnosed with molluscum contagiosum in pubic region, cryotherapy done....

  • Q - How soon am I contagious after having contact with herpes? How long...

backtotop2