Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is D & C for detecting the cause of recurrent infection after menopause safe?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6000 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Jul 2018 in Women's Health
Question: I am 59 year old female. I have excessive vaginal odor and I am in menopause for 9 years. Every 5 or 6 months I have to have medication called flagyl and there is always a yeast infection with it. This has been going on for more than fifteen years. Now I've been asked to have a D & C to check for cancer because of this so long and I also have a fibroid about the size of a marble. I'm not sure about the D & C whether I should have it. Will something go wrong and they take out my uterus? not that I need it but. I don't want complications afterward.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
After menopause, some women are prone to recurrent infections.
This is because of excessive vaginal dryness and itching.
Don't worry about that, topical hormonal creams or lubricants may help.
A D and C is generally not done for infections, there could be some other reason.
Have you undergone a vaginal ultrasound scan?
If yes, could you upload it?
Has a Pap smear been done?
A marble sized fibroid is no trouble if there are no symptoms.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
thanks Dr. I have pap smears 2x per year and it usually shows cervicitis and bacteria and then I'm given flagyl and it clears up but returns about 5-6 months later so I guess its normal. I never had vaginal ultrasound scan but I had transvaginal sonogram. Is this the same thing? This sono just shows that I have marble fibroid but when the instruments being used touches my left side there is discomfort of pain on that side of the uterus or ovaries over there.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need some details

Detailed Answer:
hello
Yes a transvaginal sonogram is the same thing.
Could you upload a report?
What does it say about the lining of the uterus?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on