• question-icon

    Is Cipro an effective medication for diverticulitis?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Bad side effects from Flagyl for diverticultis. Can Cipro be effective alone?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Considerations.

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

Ideally diverticulitis is tricky with a combination of antibiotics including Flagyl.

It sounds like you're having some side effects of the Flagyl which are making it difficult for you to complete this regimen.

I would suggest you contact your doctor to talk about possibly changing the frequency with which you were taking this particular antibiotic. perhaps your doctor could have you take it twice daily in combination with the Cipro.

Cipro alone may be effective but is less optimal for definitive treatment.

Thanks again for sending your question. Again please contact your doctor to discuss continued management.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Diverticulitis

doctor1 MD

I ve had two colonoscopys; one for chronic diarrhea and 3 years later one of my three stool samples tested positive for blood. Both times the...

doctor1 MD

I stay nauseated every day. I can t drink water especially in the morning. I have acid reflux, high blood pressure, chronic pain, fibromyalgia, low...

doctor1 MD

After I have an orgasm, my stomach hurts/cramps and I have to almost immediately make a bowel movement. The pain will linger on for a while after...

doctor1 MD

tested positive for hep-c,no antibodies for hep-b..have diverticulitis,back surgery w/orif+fusion(methadone,dilaudid,valium for pain by...

doctor1 MD

Hi I went to the ER 2 weeks ago with intense abdominal pain and was diagnosed and put on flagyl and Cipro for one week. Saw my Dr the following...

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis and usually take Bactrim but now I am on Keytruda for lung cancer . I have a prescribed bottle of Metronidazole and don't...

doctor1 MD

I have beenhaving sharp pain , in my lower abdomen, it lasted for about 8 hours, the pain is gone, but very tender, not feeling that great, I had a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Robert Galamaga
  • Q - Is chemo-therapy effective in treatment of carcinoma of the esophagus?

  • Q - What does a lump on nipple indicate?

  • Q - What causes MGUS with a M-spike of .2?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for depression with anxiety

  • Q - What causes high BP and low platelet count?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stage 4 rectal cancer

  • Q - Can Arimidex usage cause raised bumps on arms and neck?

  • Q - What does low WBC count indicate?

  • Q - Does Gleason of 9 and PSA of 96 indicate prostate cancer?

  • Q - Does my blood work indicate cancer?

backtotop2