Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How does platelet rich plasma procedure work?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Sep 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Please direct my question to Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX as he has answered my qiueries before

Hello SIr,

Thanks for your detailed explanations and answers so far and somewhere it has extensively helped to take decisions as to how i can go about my skin health.

Probably after all the assessments i think its better to resort to some natural stuff so wanted to know few things about Platelet Rich Plasma (natural growth factors as they are called ) injections

How do these work, i mean after injecting and after penetrating the skin how it functions, till where it is injected?

How does it help the skin ?

How effective are these ?

How often these can be taken and for how long?

Injecting right over the scar or around the scar area is preferred?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Various suggestions for Platelet rich plasma

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern to the forum.

Platelet rich plasma is now becoming one of important tool in dermatology.

It involves patient's own blood which is processed to get a concentrate of platelets and growth factors.

It is injected directly in the scar at dermal level and also at the surrounding skin. It is done once a month at an intezar of 3 to 4 weeks. The growth factors in the platelets and the concentrate stimulates the formation of new collagen.

This is variable from person to person to have results on the scars. I have found comparatively very good results in some persons and slightly less in some patients. This could be due to individual variation to get collagen growth.

I generally suggest my patients to take one sitting and if the results are promising then I go for next sitting. I prefer to do 3 to 5 sitting in one patient.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 17 hours later
Hello Sir,

Is it right to say that needling the scar improves the tissue underneath?

Ideally how much blood should be taken in ml ?

Would it be possible for you to refer to some Dermatologist here in XXXXXXX whom i could give your reference and get it done with the bestest care?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Various suggestions for your queries.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern.

Yes it is better if needling is done over the scar as it improves the chances of collagen regeneration. But is should be done moderately in your kind of cases. It is because of the fact that your kind of skin is bit sensitive which gets redness easily. So over enthusiastic approach should be avoided.

I take around 20 ml of blood for your kind of cases. Though it might vary on the expertise of one dermatologist to other.

I suggest you to take help of our customer support for getting best dermatologist in XXXXXXX I will also search for best colleagues.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 14 hours later
Hello Sir,

The blood should be taken say from both the arms or it is fine even if its taken from one side only?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is always better to take blood from one site.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern to the forum.

It is quite fine if we take blood from one site only. There is no additional benefit of taking blood from two sites. Taking blood from two sites causes unnecessary inconvenience as well as two pricks to the patients. Let it be made as much as non painful to the patient.

So it is always better to take blood from one site.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 39 minutes later
Hello Sir,

JUst a request if you could refer to someone and a reasonable can be charged for this activity as there have been clinics even asking for like 4k

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The charges are quite alright as per the procedure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern to the forum.

You can meet Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX for the same. You can meet him and discuss your treatment plan after booking an appointment him. The charges of 4K is quite alright as per the procedure.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 days later
Hello Sir,

Just wanted to know about the quality of PRP produced after the process..

I learnt that the quality of the PRP deoends on the size , positioning of the tubes ... how can it be ensured that the PRP that i will be injected will be of the best quality ?

Is there a way to identify it ?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
The size if test tube and positioning are standard.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern.

He process of prp us bit complex and require a food expertise. It basically depends upon the experience of the person doing it.

The size of test tube or positioning are standard and doesn't matter much. You need not to be worried for the same and if doubts are there then can discuss with your treating doctor. Your treating doctor would be able to clear all your issues before performing the same.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 hours later
Hello Sir,

Thanks for your response

One thing just to bring to your notice is that we had long discussions over a month now and there are variious things that i have come across and shared here with you may it be in terms of medicines / treatments and the way they work , operate etc .

Well i have visited many doctors and the reason i could hold so many discussions and go in depth is that i have learnt them over my past visits and that is how i gained few insights.

Just coming back to your statement of clarifying things with the treating doctor then sorry to say that can never be the case because today as long as we are able to shed the money we wpuld be told we are at the best place and for the right treatment

Here is the wording of the doctor i consulted here (Revive Skin clinic Bangalore) .. Depending on the way the blood is centrifuged the pricing will be like 2k / 5k / 10 k

And that is how i came back here to know the facts. I have already shed lot of time and money but don't know really how to go about


Thanks Much !!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
PRP has a standard protocol. Meet a proper dermatologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern to the forum.

I can understand your part issue of spending money and not getting correct suggestions from any of the doctors you met. It is also surprising to know that people are charging in the way blood is centrifuged. In my experience he procedure of PRP has a standard protocol and accordingly the things could not be deviated as per the centrifugation. I suggest you to not to go for such kind of procedures.

In my opinion you need a proper dermatologist. I again suggest you to go to Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX and get his view of opinion after personal consultation.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Collagen

doctor1 MD

Recently I have been looking into dermarollers. I have moderate/severe acne scars and wish to rid of them. Apparently, when using a 1.5 mm...

doctor1 MD

Hi, first of all I want to say thank you for providing this service in advance, this is something that is very important to me and I would be so...

doctor1 MD

I had a cardiac cath 4 days ago through the groin. I had no pain the day afterwards, but have been experiencing moderate pain at the site that is...

doctor1 MD

Hye Sir,

I'm 26 years old, Female. Once woked up i do drink Collagen Drink ( New York Skin Solution's). Everyday i'm also drink Fruit juice's and...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am male aged 45 yrs vegetarian. I am doing a Central Government job. My life is sedentary one. MY PROBLEM IS SINCE ONE YEAR...

doctor1 MD

My question is what kind of collagen either in liquid or powder form is best to increase collagen on the cellular level if bone is rubbing on bone...

doctor1 MD

I am 37 year old male. I had ULTHERAPY done on my full face and jawline one month before. I am having no side effects after this.There was mild...