• question-icon

    How can a dark spot on the back due to radiation be treated?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Cancer
Question: Hello,
My boyfriend has a dark spot in the center of his back from radiation however I discovered swelling and lumps in the size of a quarter and the area is warm. Should he go to his primary doctor or what's the cause of this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Clarifications please

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for your query.
I'm Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be answering your query today.

Based on your description and the image, I would like to check for local abscess formation.
Would you clarify a few things for me please?

*is he bedridden? What is his level of activity?
*why is he undergoing the radiation for? How long has he been on treatment and what area is he having the radiation done on?
*does he have any other medical issues or take any medications? (like diabetes)
*how long have these lumps been there?
*does it hurt him to touch it?
*does he have a temperature (other than local warmth)?
*did/does he smoke or consume alcohol?

I recommend :
-a physician consult right away.
-if he is bedridden, change his position every 1 hr from side to center to side (left/right) and so on.
-use an air bed or water bed if possible.
-blood tests (complete blood count, kidney and liver function tests)
-an ultrasound or CT scan of the area to see the depth of the lesion (lumps).

Based on this we can have an idea as to what is going on. Please get back to me with the above requested information so that I may help you better?

Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.
Wish you both good health.
Regards,
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 21 minutes later
No he's not bedridden. He's very active. He had stomact cancer 10 years ago ans was treated then with radiation. He dose not smoke. It is tender and just that area warm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
To check for pilonidal cyst and fistulas

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for the follow up & clarifications.
It is not a pressure sore. A carbuncle with an underlying pilonidal cyst is likely.

This is like an abscess but deeper and larger caused by ingrown hair & friction in the area. I suggest you consider my earlier recommendations. This needs to be treated with medications and excising (removing the pus) if needed.
*has he had follow ups after the radiation?
*when was the last visit & did they get all of the cancer out? Was there surgery done? What was the prognosis?

Based on the clinical exam, he may need a CT scan or MRI to check for internal causes like fistulas, which can be caused after radiation therapy or surgery.

Please see his doctor as soon as possible.
Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.
Wish you both good health.

Regards,
Dr Shuba Hariprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1087 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shuba Hariprasad
  • Q - What causes severe kidney pain with a history of kidney stones?

  • Q - What causes weakness, fatigue, burping, nausea and concentration problems?

  • Q - How do Probiotics help in treating acne?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for a bruise on chin post an injury

  • Q - Does prolonged intake of Nexium result in memory loss and alzheimers?

  • Q - What causes blurry vision, low BP, constant headache and chest pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling through out body in a heart patient

  • Q - Does intake of Zincovit help in curing yawing, lethargy and memory issues?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for reddish scaly lesions on face

  • Q - What causes lower abdominal pain, frequent urination and bladder leakage?

backtotop2