question-icon

How are hepatitis and AIDS transmitted?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Last night I tried on some earrings without first sterilizing the post from a women who is visiting from XXXXXXX (I live in Canada) with high end jewelry and scarfs. My pierced ear holes have not been used in some time. I had to force the earring in a little but don't believe that there was any blood but I probably had to break through some closer at the front or back . There was nothing visible on the earrings themselves. Should I be concerned about contracting hep or anything else for that matter? Thank you so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Samanta (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need not worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hi! thanks for your health query!

In such instances I usually suggest tetanus toxoid 1 ampoule intramuscular stat and then another after one month.

In addition, I would also suggest antiseptic/antibiotic lotion/solutions locally like povidone-iodine or gentamicin/neosporin etc. twice daily for 5 days.

Please do not rub or injure more. Hope this helps you!

Thanks and regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Samanta (59 minutes later)
Thank you very much. I just wanted to confirm that you feel that I do not need to be concerned about Hep C. I have had the series of Twinrix vaccines for A&B

Also do I need to go in for a tetnus shot since I had one in 2007 (every 10 years?)
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Samanta (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of Hep C. Toxoid must!

Detailed Answer:
Hi! hepatitis B/C and HIV are transferred through fluids like blood and not through dried up materials; therefore not to worry about them.

This kind of injury should be considered contaminated injuries and needs tetanus toxoids, yes, again!

All the best,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Samanta (36 minutes later)
Hi again,

I am sorry to be so persistent. As I mentioned I don't believe I saw any blood, however by pushing the earring through could I have caused any raw areas or small tears that would make this a blood issue. My ear is a little irritated this morning. if so what are the chances of contracting any blood related diseases in this manor.

I will follow up on the tetnus.

Your answers have been very helpful thank you again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Samanta (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Minor injuries are not always visible to naked eye!

Detailed Answer:
Hi! as you had to force and apply pressure, it is safe to consider that some minor injuries have occurred which might not be visible to naked eyes!

No chance of contracting blood related diseases but bacteria/fungus related infections are common and you may apply antiseptic/antibiotics. Apply ice/cold compress locally for some comfort.

Hope I could relieve your concern; regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Samanta

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1107 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How are hepatitis and AIDS transmitted?

Brief Answer: You need not worry! Detailed Answer: Hi! thanks for your health query! In such instances I usually suggest tetanus toxoid 1 ampoule intramuscular stat and then another after one month. In addition, I would also suggest antiseptic/antibiotic lotion/solutions locally like povidone-iodine or gentamicin/neosporin etc. twice daily for 5 days. Please do not rub or injure more. Hope this helps you! Thanks and regards,