question-icon

What Does Soreness Indicate Despite Getting A Tetanus Shot?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Oct 2017
Question: Recently I had stepped on a rusty nail(Sunday the 25th. I have had my tetnis shot in 2006 and a booster in 2011. I am wondering if I have anything to worry about. The effected area is a little sore and tender.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consult your Doctor for examination and further management as explained

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
Since you are 42 years old and had tetanus toxoid shots in 2006 and 2011 you seem to be well protected as the immunity lasts for up to 10 years as it is 2017 now.
Since it was a rusty nail, it is better to get another booster shot.
The affected area is little sore and tender, may be due to infection, hence I would advise you to consult your Doctor to see and have an actual examination and give you a prescription of antibiotic, metronidazole being works against anaerobic infection acts well against tetanus causing bacteria, anti-inflammatory medicine and about booster tetanus toxoid shot and/ or ATS if required.
I hope this answers your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 14771 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does Soreness Indicate Despite Getting A Tetanus Shot?

Brief Answer: Consult your Doctor for examination and further management as explained Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood your concerns. Since you are 42 years old and had tetanus toxoid shots in 2006 and 2011 you seem to be well protected as the immunity lasts for up to 10 years as it is 2017 now. Since it was a rusty nail, it is better to get another booster shot. The affected area is little sore and tender, may be due to infection, hence I would advise you to consult your Doctor to see and have an actual examination and give you a prescription of antibiotic, metronidazole being works against anaerobic infection acts well against tetanus causing bacteria, anti-inflammatory medicine and about booster tetanus toxoid shot and/ or ATS if required. I hope this answers your query. Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.