• question-icon

    Is Tetanus injection advisable after injury for a 1 year old child?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: My 1.2 years old daughter got hurt with little scratch on her finger when she accidentally touched metal sheet. It was not rushed as examined by us. Even little blood came out from the scratch. Images are attached for your reference.

Do you think we need to give her tetanus injection for this? What is the protocol for toddlers to give tetanus injection? She is up to date with her vaccination.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tetanus toxoid does not need to be administered

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. You have already mentioned that your child's immunization is on schedule. If that is the case, she has already received DPT /DT which covers tetanus and no further dose of tetanus toxoid needs to be given. I have checked the attached image and it does not look concerning. There is no active bleeding and you need not worry.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3826 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Dpt

doctor1 MD

Please ignore my previous questions and refer below please Sir, my wife has undergone ICSI 3 Day embryo Transfer . 1 cell is compact grade and...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is due for her 18 months vaccination . I heard there is an Easy 6 vaccination instead if DPT ,ipv and hib seperately. Could you please...

doctor1 MD

Hi, we were blessed with baby girl ~3.5 months back. We followed the normal course of immunization, however the earlier two dose of DPT was given...

doctor1 MD

We've gone through Vitamin K soon after birth, and BCG vaccine given on the day 15th to our baby boy. He is now 43 days old and scheduled for DPT...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2