Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Herpes appeared on buttock. Will it be safe to go for hip replacement operation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in Skin Rash
Question: I am due to have a hip replacement operation tomorrow and last Thursday got one of my recurring bouts of herpes on my left buttock The operation is on my right hip. Is this going to affect them going ahead with it please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

You are suffering from herpes zoster, caused by varicella zoster virus.
This virus is also responsible for chicken pox in childhood (may also occur in adults).
This virus remains in dormant phase in nervous system and may get reactivation during immunosprressive states such as fever, exposure to sun, anemia, following chemotherapy and radiotherapy, during menses, post surgical phase.
These lesions are very painful and followed by presence of blisters in affected area.
These lesions have active duration of 5-7 days, after which scabbing starts spontaneously.
Antiviral medicines helps in faster recovery and prevent development of severe pain.

Herpes zoster is a skin pathology and won't affect your hip replacement surgery.
You should consult to XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ dermatologist and should take proper treatment.
You should apply antiviral (acyclovir) ointment along with steroid for faster recovery.
You should also take antiviral medication in oral form.

Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Acyclovir

doctor1 MD

I ve had cold sore on my lip for 2 months and it hasn t been treated yet. I ve consulted doctor a couple of times and they prescribed me Acyclovir and Valtrex. They helped a bit didn t completely treat the problem. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My cold sore started Dec . 11th and I still have it today. I try to be careful. But I forgot, and I kissed the forehead of my newborn granddaughter (she's 3 weeks old). Please tell me if there is a chance or not of her contracted the cold sore....

doctor1 MD

is there any meds to alleviate lymph node swelling and lymph node pain due to hsv-1

doctor1 MD

I had my first outbreak of blisters on my face 3 weeks ago. I have never had herpes before. Started taking 200mg acyclovir 5x per day. For the first couple days the drug seemed to help heal my sores, but everyday I get new blisters. They increased my dose to 400 mg 5x per day and its gotten considerably worse. They are painful and itchy. I ve been to the doctor 3 times. Should I see a dermatologist or do I need to change meds. I feel the stress of them are making it worse. The blisters are only attacking one side of my face, eye, nose and jawline. Please help.

doctor1 MD

An Urgent Care doctor diagnosed me with otitis externa herpes Zoster caused by shingles. I have white pustules on my eardrum & v-cells. He did not do any tests, just looked in my ear. I have had a painful and itchy earache for 4 days with pain in my throat on the same side when I swallow. I have continuing sinusitus and allergies. I was given Acyclovir and neomycin drops, & vicodin for pain but am now concerned with the diagnosis. Do you think I should get a second opinion.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I had chicken pox desease last week. so i had taken acyclovir tablets(valtoval 1mg). after 1 week i test my SGOT and SGPT, now the result is SGPT -92 and SGOT- 32... How can i down these levels.I actually had grade one fatty liver desease earlier as well as gilberts syndrome?