Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could The Blistering Rashes On The Hip Area Be Due To Shingles?

My husband 93 yrs has developed a blistering rash 2weeks back on his right hip area which is not itchy nor painful.he said it was painful before but not now.Dr thought it was related to shingles n advised to apply acyclovir twice daily.still blisters occur.what can it be? No contact history.recently one of wound swab from the gluteal region grew MRSA though he was asymtomatic.
Thu, 28 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

It may be shingles...also called herpes zoster most probably. Consult the dermatologist for the perfect diagnosis and proper treatment. I would recommend you to take acyclovir 800 mg tab thrice a day. Apply silver Sulfadiazine cream. Take a course of oral steroid in tapering dose to prevent post herpetic neuralgia.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Chickenpox


Loading Online Doctors....
Could The Blistering Rashes On The Hip Area Be Due To Shingles?

Hi, It may be shingles...also called herpes zoster most probably. Consult the dermatologist for the perfect diagnosis and proper treatment. I would recommend you to take acyclovir 800 mg tab thrice a day. Apply silver Sulfadiazine cream. Take a course of oral steroid in tapering dose to prevent post herpetic neuralgia. Hope this helps. Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist