Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have sore breast, swelling in clavicle and neck. Feeling fatigue and loss of appetite. What to do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3163 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Dec 2012 in General Health
Question: I have swelling on my right clavical,and up the right ear..It goes down my neck and into right side of chest.There is swelling and soreness under right breast..it get worse through out the day were I can't even lift my arm to take my shirt off..It has been going on now for 7 weeks.Iwent to my doctor and he ran mono test negative and blood work showed nothing..He ordered a Thoracix and chest Ct,it showed nothing..Semptoms are getting worse ,Fatigue,pain,loss of appetite..weight loss.My eyes get blood shot by 3:00 in the afternoon.what should I do..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Hello,
I think that you may have something called lymphedema.Its a common problem after breast surgery and also if you had radiation. Some patients develop this and some dont.The excess fluid from the body called lymph is secreted and gets built up esp if lymph node resection has been done. It may not show up on the CT.It basically a clinical disgnosis.Only your surgeon can identify the problem since he/she has done the procedure and knows the intra-op findings exactly.Talk to your surgeon and ask if that this conclusion has been considered. Meanwhile,you can read up on the do's and dont' and try to follow them
You can apply warm compress.
Avoid tight garments.
Avoid gaining weight.
Although you should avoid strain, do keep up some activity on that arm.
Very important to avoid infection.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 8 hours later
The surgery was in 2002,not recent........This just started about 8 weeks ago..I did not have radiation,because the lump was not cancer...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 49 minutes later
If no lymph node was removed then chances of lymphedema is less.In that case, lymphedenitis needs to be ruled out.I hope that you have been examined and enlarged nodes have been ruled out.An xray of the chest and shoulder joint is necessary to rule out emphysema,parotiditis, frozen shoulder, infection and fracture.If you have fever,infection is definitely present. Rule out these possible causes first before you attempt physiotherapy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Lymphatic system

doctor1 MD

My husband was diagnosed and treated for lymphoma. As the result, he developed a lesion in his thoracic duct which gave need for multiple thoracentesis. His cardiothoracic surgeon corrected this problem with a thoracic ligation however the resulting scar tissue has caused a blockage in the thoracic duct and lymph fluid is backing up into his abdominal cavity. His HPB surgeon placed a Denver shunt to help recycle this fluid but the volume is too much for the shunt to handle. Please tell me is it possble to ligate any of these ducts and if so what type of surgeon whould we seek out? Please help us...Thank you!

doctor1 MD

I am a 22 year old female with chronic swollen lymph nodes only on my left side,which then leads to ear pain and jaw pain. I had my tonsils taken out a little over two years ago because of chronic tonsillitis. I had blood work and the only thing that came up was that my liver enzymes were really high, they were 250. I had tests done on my live and everything came back to normal. Could my liver an lymph nodes be linked?

doctor1 MD

I'm 2 years out of lymphoma. My last ct scan (1month ago) was ok except spleen enlargement 4cm. Doc said not to worry. I had a lymphatic massage shortly after. Since then I've been having pain in original tumor site (media stienum) and tingling sesations all over body, also my spine has been hurting also.

doctor1 MD

Hi. A close male relative has been diagnosed with NHL. General health was very good apart from a fairly minor stroke six months ago and aortic aneurism surgery six years ago. He is 81 years old and symptoms include weight loss, lack of appetite, fever, night sweats, rigors, bladder infection. Has been taking steroids for five days and will continue until strong enough for chemotherapy. Lymph nodes swollen in abdomen, neck, and underarms. Neck node excision confirmed NHL. Any evaluation would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I have had hard swollen lymphnodes for over 5 years now. I have had them biopsied before and all was negative. i have 4 in my check all 2 cms and one 3.5cms. I also have about 6 on each side of my groin, and a few in my armpits. No doctor knows...

doctor1 MD

I am having a strange issue. First off I am an off and on iv drug user of methamphetamine . And a little background I'm 30 y/o and have no known illnesses except hsv1 and heterozygous factor v Leiden . I take prescribed med clonazepam as needed no...

doctor1 MD

My mother is almost 90. She had surgery on her foot. But, in the last two weeks she gained over twenty pounds of, we think, water, what should we do?