question-icon

Have ringworm as well as scabies. How to treat these conditions? Suggest some alternate medicine

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Question: I have ringworm AS well as scabies. How do I treat both conditions properly at the same time? What modern,homeopathic, and herbal medications do you recommend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan (21 minutes later)
Hi ,

Thanks for writing in.

Ringworm is a fungal infection and scabies is ectoparasitic infestation.

Both are curable with certainty.

Scabies is treatable by single application of permethrin or lindane .It should be applied after a scub bath at night time . Whole body area below neck is to be covered especially finger webs and genitals.
After keeping it overnight it should be washed in morning.

For ring worm you can try application of clotrimazole cream twice daily.
Also oral antifungals may be required in extensive ring worm.
Clotrimazole is available over the counter and oral drugs will require prescription.

Hope this helps.

I will be available for follow up.

Regards.
Dr Sudarshan







Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1385 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Have ringworm as well as scabies. How to treat these conditions? Suggest some alternate medicine

Hi ,

Thanks for writing in.

Ringworm is a fungal infection and scabies is ectoparasitic infestation.

Both are curable with certainty.

Scabies is treatable by single application of permethrin or lindane .It should be applied after a scub bath at night time . Whole body area below neck is to be covered especially finger webs and genitals.
After keeping it overnight it should be washed in morning.

For ring worm you can try application of clotrimazole cream twice daily.
Also oral antifungals may be required in extensive ring worm.
Clotrimazole is available over the counter and oral drugs will require prescription.

Hope this helps.

I will be available for follow up.

Regards.
Dr Sudarshan