Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have renal cortical cyst. Will it be cured by surgery or medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Question: i have renal cortical cyst of size 16.8 x 14.0 mm in right kidney please tell me that for this type of cyst medication is sufficient or surgery is required while my urine culture report shows no abnormality and RBC(0-2) and pus cells (0-2) appears in urine examination results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 25 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Renal cortical cyst is a common radiological finding and occurs in about 50% of people over the age of 50.
A cyst is defined as a membranous sac containing fluid and renal cortical cyst may be rounded/ oval, may unilocular or multilocular(multiple septa are present inside the cyst).
These cysts may arise from tubular or lymphatic obstruction.
Most of these lesions are benign simple cysts and doesn't require any further evaluation, intervention & treatment.
Your urine routine & microscopic examination is also normal so you don't need to worry.

Renal cortical cysts are rarely associated with conditions like tuberous sclerosis, von Hippel-Lindau disease, neurofibromatosis, or Caroli's disease; if any associated symptoms are absent then possibilities of these rare diseases are also very low.
Presence of abdominal pain, burning urination, infection and hemorrhage in cyst may require treatment for cyst.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mayank Bhargava 12 minutes later
thanks for your response but actually i want to know that i need surgery for this or medication is sufficient and please can you give me the details of medicine and their dosage and please note that my rbc count was 0-2 in urine examination which should be normally absent
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 13 minutes later
Hi,
If you are asymptomatic except for radiological finding of right sided renal cortical cyst, the there is no need of surgery and any medicines.
Urine test report of 0-2 RBC per high power field is normal & not to be worried much. Few RBC & epithelial cells are shed and are harmless.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

I just finished eating and my stomach started cramping real bad.I had a little gas, and a loose bowel movement, and then It was like acid or bile coming out. I have been having pain in my right side under my ribs and in my right back. Very painful. I am 61 years old , weight is 188,Height is 5ft.6in. I do have irritable bowel but it hasn't been bothering me a lot lately.

doctor1 MD

sir, the son of my friend was feeling backpain,and knee joint pain and also abdominal pain for last six months.now after making usg the local doctor could not find his left kidney,he was moved to a hospital. there . after scanning the doctor says that his left kidney has dried and non functioning.but no report yet to receive.now the patient feeling pain as earlier with fever.the doctor suspect there may be a stone in dried kidney and it is to be examined. please advise me what to do now because my friend is very much worried thinking the future of his son

doctor1 MD

My daughter is a crohn's sufferer, diagnosed 12 months ago. She is on immunosuppressants and suffers repeat bladder infections. The crohn's itself is under control (we think) but today she is in pain again with an urgent need to pass water and there has been blood in her urine which has been absent with previous infections. She has mentioned her illness to doctors when getting treatment for "water infections" and they have been fairly dismissive of a link to crohns. The problem is we do not know what to expect if a flare-up occurs. Could this latest symptom (blood in her urine) be a symptom of flare-up or should we stop being concerned and assume it is another water/bladder infection? I would like her to go to A&E and get it checked but don't want to touble doctors unnecessarily.

doctor1 MD

I have had 3 c sections and since my last one 2 years ago I have had general discomfort in my lower mostly left abdomen. Lately I have had frequent urgent uncomfortable urination, with negative urine culture. Had renal ultrasound today that looked fairly normal I think. Wonder about scar tissue? Also I have ulcerative colitis but haven't had a serious flair in about 2 years.

doctor1 MD

My husband got very nauseated and extremely sweaty while urinating. He also got shaky. This happened once before about 5 years ago. What could cause this?

doctor1 MD

I'm having slight bleeding when I urinate and also light vaginal bleeding . I am also having slight abdominal pain . I had cervical cancer and had to have a complete hysterectomy 36 years ago in which they removed my uterus, 1 ovary and cervix. ....

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor so my partner and i had a baby 8 and a half months ago we were using condoms as protection. I have underacfive thyroid . We decided last month or so to leave contraception and have our second child. My periods past two months have been...