Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have pink patches under penis skin after having sex. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2272 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Men's Health
Question: I have two patches, pinkish under the penile head skin, which occurred after my Gf have up a very strong bj. It's been some weeks since sex and the patches (flat and irregular in shape the Size of a few mm only) still remain. No pain no itch no broken skin it seems, but they are worrying me. Any thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 2 hours later
Brief Answer: send skin scrapping for exam, Try OTC cream Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to health care magic. The patches under your penis skin after vigorous oral sex can we do to sexually transmitted diseases or it can be due to abrasions resulting in dermatitis. Ideally you should get examined these lesions by a local physician or by a dermatologist and get it's skin scrappins tested for Gram staining and culture and sensitivity test. If you want to try OTC treatment, you can try over the counter clotrimazole and steroid cream apply 2 - 3 times a day for about a week. If the problem doesn't resolve then it is better to be examined by local clinician and follow the advice. I hope the advice will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ram Choudhary 4 hours later
I went to a clinic and they just gave me canesten cream, which does not seem to be doing anything. Both my gf and where screened in the last three months. As said this only occurred after a rather vigorous session of oral sex on me. It was like it had become bruised after and these were there straight after. Should I go back and ask for the skin test as you suggest?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 22 hours later
Brief Answer: investigation and a dermatologist referal advised Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Welcome back. Canesten is a good antifunCaantifungal cream. It is slow acting medicine. Obviously if there is no fungal infection it will not bring benefits. You should get investigation as advised and get reviewed by a local dermatologist. Sometimes local scratch can turn in to dermatitis or lichenoid eruptions which resolve with local steroid cream application. You should get serology tests for STD and urinary tract infections if the problem does not resolve in 3-4 weeks. I hope the advise will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Clotrimazole

doctor1 MD

I m a 32year male, generally healthy. Literally over a night or two, I have developed a red, raised rash on the skin between my butt cheeks. I originally thought it was haemorrhoids and so tried zinc oxide and lidocaine cream, after bathing them in salt water, but felt it started to spread further onto the cheek and up towards my scrotum. I therefore thought it could be fungal nappy rash (due to sweating and hot weather) and so bought clotrimazole 2%, which I have ude for 2 days now, but to little improvement. Any thoughts please? Thank you!

doctor1 MD

i have clotrimazole and betamethasone dipropionate lotion 30 mL my PCP doctor gave it to me to use around my ankles as i had a red itchy rash around both ankles. the lotion did take the rash away. i have gotten a red rash on my face on the right cheek that is also very itchy. my makeup only conceals it a little, as it more noticeable under lights or when i am outside. i take cholesterol medication and blood pressure medicine, also for anxiety i take generic version of xanax .025 2 to 3 times a day. Would this lotion be safe to try to use on my cheek.

Thanks very much. I am 75 years old and my name is Marcy.

doctor1 MD

hi, I am a daily user of clotrimazole solution under breast daily due to yeast. recently I developed a awful burning red swollen looking rash under both breast and spreading . I stopped wearing under wire bras and the med is not helping just makes burn more. cold packs help with pain. please help?

doctor1 MD

I have a rash in my left armpit only. Little itch. My doctor prescribed and I used a tube of ketocamozole. After six weeks I returned to the doctor. He then prescribed, which I took, a four day course of ketocamozole. Each time the rash greatly improved but did not quite go away. Same response when I use OTC anti-fungal, lotrimin.The rash is almost non-existent, but flares up when I perspire. Always there.Should I try a steroid of some type?

doctor1 MD

My daughter is overseas and has asked about a rash she has developed: First one, now two, salmon-colored slightly raised patches of approximately 2 and 3 centimeters, respectively. One is just anterior to her left axilla, the other is on her...

doctor1 MD

Hi For the past week or so my fingers, in between my thumb it’s red and my next finger it’s red on the side and my middle finger its red on the side of it is red and itchy and has a few tiny cuts on one finger. I don’t know how I got this? If it’s...

doctor1 MD

Hi For the past week or so my fingers, in between my thumb it’s red and my next finger it’s red on the side and my middle finger its red on the side of it is red and itchy and has a few tiny cuts on one finger. I don’t know how I got this? If it’s...