Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

197 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have nerofenic bladder and gerd. Feeling dizzy and pain in head. Safe to take motrin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12929 Questions
Question
Hello well first let me give you details so I explain.I have slme kind of pain on the left said of my head its not like I bave a headache usally I can tell.it hurts when I touch it like if its pressure now im not sure if this is si us pressure or cause I hae a cold.sometimes when I lay down or get up its kind of feeling dizzy now I do tske percocets s d nervd pain pills cause I have ms and nerofenic bladder snd I have gerd.so do you think I should take a motrin instead to relieve the pressure or nasal decongestins.cause with the pressure I have massive pain thank you maybe you can help
Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain and the feeling of pressure in your head is likely to be due to congestion caused by sinus infection.
Symptomatic relief can be found with use of
a) Steam inhalation using warm water and menthol three times a day for 3 days
b) Topical decongestant nasal drops - 2 drops instilled into each nostril
c) Antihistamines / mast cell stabilizers.
d) Avoiding dust and allergies
e) Adequate rest; proper nutrition and plenty of fluids.
f) Mild pain killer like motrin can be used for an immediate relief.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now