Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have enlarged prostate and CT scan showed normal pressure hydrocephalus. What to do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Brain and Spine
Question: hi
my dad's CT scan report indicates the following :-
=> diffuse age related cerebral atrophy.
=> normal pressure hydrocephalus to be considered.
He is 68 years old.Are these impressions a sign of worry.Please advise what should i do next.can he go for a surgery as he has an enlarged prostate.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 30 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.
Normal pressure hydrocephalus (NPH) is abnormal accumulation of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) with increase in intracranial pressure.
These changes cause increase in size of ventricles.
The enlarged ventricles put increased pressure on the adjacent cortical tissue and cause myriad effects in the patient.
Classic symptoms include urinary incontinence (abnormal bed wetting), gait disturbances and decreased thinking process (also called as dementia).
Does your father has any one the described symptoms?
Does he has any past history of head injury/ brain hemorrhage/ brain infection?
NPH may be secondary to all these brain related diseases.
NPH diagnosis could be confirmed after removal of 40 ml CSF.
Removal of CSF improves patient's condition with normal gait, normal urinary habits with improved thinking ability.
Normal pressure hydrocephalus could be treated by placement of ventriculo-peritoneal shunt.
Enlarged prostate needs surgery (if not cured by medicines).
Surgery of prostate and normal pressure hydrocephalus is entirely different diseases and you can go for prostate surgery without any problems.
You should also consult with neurologist and urologist simultaneously.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mayank Bhargava 20 minutes later
Thanks Dr XXXXXXX .That was of great help & seasier to understand.How about the "diffuse cerebral atrophy"?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 10 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Diffuse cerebral atrophy means progressive decrease in the size of brain with increasing age.
This also reflects in day to day life by observing decreased thinking process of an old aged persons and a young guy.
This is a natural phenomenon.
This is considered as a normal finding in an old aged patient's CT/ MRI scan of brain.
As such no medication is available for preventing cerebral atrophy and no medicine is available for correcting it.
Take care,
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Prostate surgery

doctor1 MD

My father just had radical prostate surgery from cancer and has catheter in ..all has been well except today he found light blood after having it fairly clear for days now and just ate grapefruit would that cause it to look like blood ..same thing happened yesterday after eating a pink grapefruit ...??has been good other than tha t?/so could it make it pinkish.

doctor1 MD

occasionally I experience what looks like a small scab and a little blood in my urine - it is not an every day occurrence - probably about once or twice for a couple days & occurs 6 to 8 weeks between intervals
I had radical prostate surgery almost 11 years ago - could these scabs be scar tissue related?

doctor1 MD

Do injections after prostate surgery help to get back my natural ability to get an erection if I've had a nerve sparing surgery to remove the prostate?

doctor1 MD

After prostate surgery , non cancerous, I went to a local nursing home for physical therapy , to regain strength I had lost. There was a nurse practitioner who took care of all the patients. He removed two blood pressure medications from my...

doctor1 MD

I had prostate surgery and it has been two month and I m slowly getting sexually active again but even with viagra I seem to get semi hard for a few minutes and then back to soft. Am I trying to soon after surgery? I tried viagra again and I got...

doctor1 MD

MY dad recently had his prostate, taken out had a prostate surgery ...through truip procedure...it s been 8 days but at the end when he passes his residual urine , it still hurts him and the urine drops are pinkish color and the pain level is the same from last eight days, even after flowing the prescriptions and directions from the surgeon. please advise is this normal, should me wait