Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had unprotected sex after period. Missing period. Chances of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OBGYN

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4047 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Question: Good Afternoon. My height is 5'4 and weight is 88. I have stated doing regular exercise and dance from last one month. Me and my boyfriend came close for three days in December 25, 26, and 27 after my periods which got over in December 20. We did not intercourse but our physical organs did touched and he ejaculated but not in me. I was suppose to get periods on January 14 but it has not started yet. Can you tell me as there any possibility of my pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 42 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us. I have gone through your history in details.

According to your height & weight, it seems to me that you have grade 1 obesity.

Here I can explain your query as follows:

Pregnancy depends on proper timing of ovulation and unprotected sex. According to your expected period due date (as on 14 January), you probably ovulated around 31 December and fertile days were 29 Dec to 2 January. You were involved in sexual activity for 3 consecutive days, closed to fertile days. As your boyfriend did not intercourse or ejaculate inside vagina, the chances of pregnancy is almost nil (by touching physical organs only).

Possible reasons for delayed period are ovarian cyst, stress/ anxiety, hormonal imbalance, irregular eating habit, hypothyroidism (you take medicine for that), psychological factors, overweight (you already have) or extreme weight loss etc.

The possibilities can be narrowed by means of tests such as Ultrasound (USG) lower abdomen, LH / FSH level, blood estrogen & progesterone levels, Lipid profile and blood sugar (FBS & PPBS).

Therefore, you consult with a gynecologist who can help you in guide through the tests after a physical examination and suggest proper medication.

The following measures may be helpful:

1) Try to Avoid stress by yoga/deep breathing regularly (20-30 times).
2) Take healthy diet with avoidance of high calorie diet/ fatty foodstuff.
3) Drink plenty of fluids/water and eat leafy vegetables & fresh fruits.
4) Continue regular physical exercise and weight reduction is the mainstay of treatment.
5) Maintain personal hygiene and continue taking thyroid tabs.


Wish your good health & practice safe sex in future.

Regards,
Dr Soumen.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Ovarian cyst

doctor1 MD

Hi I m Maggie a mom of two children one is two next month and my younger sis four months, I have the mirena iud I got it on February 13, my partner and I are sexually active for 8 weeks and I bleed after every time and now I have sharp abdominal pain around my belly button, I also have a history of ovarian cysts. So I m not sure if that s what wrong or if something else. I checked for strings and I don t feel them, but I never could after it was placed. Really wondering what cause I m worried I may be pregnant again cause I was on birth control after I had my daughter and she was fully breastfed like my son is now and I still got pregnant.

doctor1 MD

Delay pregnancy for patients with ovarian cysts What is the solution to this topic? Married 3 years ago and did not beget even now I want a child badly and I can not afford IVF Is there a solution for ovarian cysts Where The level of the hormone LH is 10 The proportion of the hormone fsh is 5 .6 Is there hope in my case? I taking Gelokovaj pills 6 Uema pills value 500 And folic acid pill And organized the session more than 3 months on this treatment

doctor1 MD

I am a relatively healthy 49 yo woman 5 4 140lbs. In March I had a large ovarian cyst and both fallopian tubes removed. I am having periodic sharp pains at or near the incision sites. Generally it is just above the incision sites. How long should the pain remain? The pain gets worse closer to my cycle.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,In my ultrasound scan it was detected i have bulky left ovary with size 4.9x3.7cm with multiple cysts. Few blood hemorrages are also found. Now i am advised to use Contraceptive pills everyday for 3 cycles. This will stop me from conceiving. Is this really to worry ? Since my Right ovary is normal should i wait or start with the medication? Need to mention i have regular periods (27-29 days cycle) with normal flow. I haven t gained weight and no unusual symptoms found.

doctor1 MD

My 17 year old daughter has sharp pain on her left side of her abdomen and has thrown up twice. She doesn't have a fever , I'm just curious what this could be; the pain woke her up

doctor1 MD

Hello! I am a 61 year old female who is experiencing post-menopausal bleeding four years after menopause . I delivered two babies and then had my tubes tied when I was 26 in 1982. I developed Hodgkin's Lymphoma in 2005 and went into remission...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my lower abdomen. Usually it is urine track infection. It comes more often. The last time I was at the doctor they did not fine iTunes track infection. It is very painful.