Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had open heart surgery for mitral valve replacement. Have strep throat and suffering from cellulitis. Could I ask a doctor?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5311 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Nov 2013 in Dental Health
Question: Hi I am a 50 year old female who had open heart surgery for mitral valve replacement and MAZE for AFIB 3 months ago. This all seems to have started after my dental treatment for periodontal disease. I now have to take Amiodarane 200mgs daily along with aspirin. I weigh 102 pound and am physically fit. Doctors believe I may have had rhuematoid fever as a child. I know I have had strep throat and now suffer from celllulitis. I have been placed on antibiotics after having cardiac catherization to combat cellulitis. The problem is now my stomach is gurgling I am constantly belching and have diarrhea. Along with that this past week my BP which is normally low 102/70 went up. There was one day the readings when I got up were 123/108 and it show IH. I know I am a little stressed and suffer from panic attacks should I go to my doctor or call the Cardiologist. By the way I also have sharp stabbing pains under my left breast area. Before all of this occurred I only suffered from the epilepsy and anemia.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: Possib. impaired intestinal flora of antibiotics Detailed Answer: Hi, - The belching and diarrhea you are experiencing are due to the antibiotics you use to combat cellulitis. Usually, they can impair the normal balance of the intestinal flora leading to such problems. These problems are also related to the pain you feel under your left breast area (due to impaired bowel movements). I usually recommend to my patients when using antibiotics to use also probiotics and anti-fungal drugs (nystatin). You can talk to your physician to start this therapy too. With regards to the BP results up to 123/108 might be because of being stressed. I usually advise my patients to stay sit and calm for at least 15 minutes before measuring BP to avoid false results. I'd suggest to measure your BP for at least 1 week every day, record the results and consult your cardiologist if the results are not within the normal ranges. Hope this answered to your inquiries! If you have other concerns, do not hesitate to contact me again! Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Nystatin

doctor1 MD

inflamed and sensitive and so is my clitoris. I have no discharge. It has been like this for three or four days or so now. I tend to get yeast infections fairly often, and that may very well be what this is, but there is no discharge. I tried to get an appointment at Planned Parenthood, because I dont have insurance, but they are booked up until a week from now. I have some topical med (nystatin) from my last yeast infection that I am using along with taking acidophilious pills. Could this be something else?

doctor1 MD

I had folliculitis then my hair started to fall out in the front of my head, then I got sores white ringworm. The dermatologist just gave me cream, I still have sores that ooze. I went to another Doctor She gave me nystatin cream and gris ofulvin. I still have the sores and alot of oozing, I lost my hair in the front , I have to wear a wig when I go out. Please help me. I had this since Jan 2014. I can t handle this anymore. It itches alot too

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, i have severe itching and redness in and around clitoris , vagina with redness and swelling.. What it could be? Can you prescribe some itch relieving medicine or cream?

doctor1 MD

I have had a mild sore throat for several weeks. I find lately that my tongue is sore and my mouth seems dry. Maybe I am stressed out and sucking on it without being aware. but I also notice that my voice is not the same

doctor1 MD

I'll be 62 in a couple of days. In recent months, I've taken three Nystatin tablets daily to fight Candida Albicans. When taking this medication, I've seen blood within my stool. On two occasions, I had found red blood in the toilet (water was red). By the way, I'm seeing my doctor this morning. I saw a post on the Healthmagic site written by the mother describing the identical symptoms experienced by her child who was on Nystatin. Is that drug capable of causing internal bleeding? The maker of that drug said they've never heard of this before. But, as I said, my symptoms were identical to those suffered by this child. I saw the post yesterday...it's not there today. Perhaps it was another site.

doctor1 MD

I found black areas of apparently dead cells on the surface of my tongue. There has been some discomfort and sensation of tongue coating for the last three nights. Is this suggestive of any known disease?

doctor1 MD

I have had an itchy sore throat for nearly a month now...It appears to be associated with eating late at night....However I did have a recent bout of bronchitis where I was prescribed Biaxcin an antibiotic...After I finished the antibiotic I had to use nystatin to overcome thrush...not sure if my throat is the result of thrush or stomach... What should I do.