Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Given mepantoprazole for chest pain and loss of voice. Have more coughing and tiredness. What to do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Om Chandrakar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 291 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Dec 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I went to the doctor with chest pain,loss of voice ..she gave mepantoprazole ..today same ..coughing more..tired
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Om Chandrakar 48 minutes later
Brief Answer: Advised to have first ECG done Detailed Answer: Hi, If I were your treating Doctor for this case of chest pain coughing and tiredness, I would have first done a ECG (electrocardiogram ), to rule out any heart related problems, also you are a lil bit of obese. Pantoprazole is a drug which reduces gastric acid production and give relief from gastric system related symptoms. Voice loss and cough also indicates some upper respiratory infection, and if any ECG related problems is ruled out, we can think about having some antibiotics and some more pantoprazole type drugs,for its cure. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Dr Hari Om Chandrakar MBBS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Om Chandrakar 34 minutes later
Thank you - i dont consider myself obese - i am 150 lbs at 5'5 and in shape so a few lbs over but would this be consider obese? I was disappointed i was not given antibiotics and will ask for an ekg - they think it heartburn and reflux esophagitis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Om Chandrakar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: your bmi is 25 Detailed Answer: Yes sure you are not obese. I did the maths and found out your BMI to be 25 which comes under overweight category, just below obese category also commonly known as pre-obese category. The need for antibiotics is decided by the treating doctor on the basis of examination and tests. I advised you to have ECG to make you feel good that its not some heart problem if it comes out to be negative. Hoping for your good health ! Dr Hari Om Chandrakar MBBS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Heartburn

doctor1 MD

I have had a tubal ligation 10 years ago. and I have never had more than a 35 day cycle and I am now 42 days from last cycle. I have had nausea, heartburn, frequent headaches, forgetfulness, and tired. I have taken two pregnancy test both came back negative. then just within the past hour I started to have cramping and have slight pink spotting when I wipe. Could I be Pregnant? Should I go to the Doctor?

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor Recently I had a problem of indigestion and heart burn . The burning sensation started from the center and spread to the left side if my chest . Quick movements like brisk walking n even climbing up the stairs can trigger that sensation. I m also feeling that my speech is not what it used to be, my tongue feels a little heavier than before. I am worried if I may have a blockage in some arteries. I also experience a heavy head. Pls advise

doctor1 MD

52 - female, I started with a gurgling stomach a few months ago, and then burping, and finally woke one night to extreme acid reflux . I read about low stomach acid and tried HCL and it has been helping me digest my food. I have constipation , a slight pain under my rib cage, tested and had ultrasound for everything, and results were all good. So my naturopath believes pylori might be the culprit. I am very healthy otherwise, thin, and eat organic foods, in the summer I grow my veggies, I know longer drink coffee, tea, alcohol , or sugar. Does this sound like pylori causing my low stomach acid.? Help, thanks.!

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am having mild heartburn after an episode of extreme stressand anxiety. I took Nexium and Famotidine for close to 2 months but the heart burn persist. I did an endoscopy and was told my stomach and esophagus are fine and was told to stop the drugs. I did as instructed but the heart burn persist. What can I do to stop the discomfort of heartburn? Thanks and have a nice day.                                                   

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am 36 years of age with 71 kg as weight and 5 ft 8 inch height. since last 1 year at times I feel burning sensation around heart area which lasts for 5-10 minutes.its occurenCe is twice and thrice in 15 days. I have got all checkup...

doctor1 MD

I have a very sudden and sharp pain under thr left side of my rib cage which worsens with a deep breath and while laying down. Has been coming and going for a while but lately is more frequent. Usually the discomfort ends within a few minute but...

doctor1 MD

My husband is complaining of difficulty breathing and tightness in his chest. This happened shortly after dinner so he wondered if he ate too much but that could not be the cause. He is 69 and has been relaxing all day. What should I do? Be aware...