Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Found hepatitis B positive. Blood test and ultrasound done. What are the findings in the report?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3873 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Good morning Dr. Iam 33 years male and i have recently donated blood, after analysis it was found that Hepatitis B was Positive. They referred me to Gastroentrologist. On the same day i consulted and advised for ultra sound Scanning of whole abdomen and Blood tests. My scanning report shows every thing is fine except "Coarsened Liver Echotexture".
And blood serology reports are as follows: Anti Hepatitis B Enevelope Antigen (AHBe-AB) - Negative (0.01), Hepatitis B core Antibody- IgM - Positive (1.34), Hepatitis B Enevelope Antigen (HBeAg) - Negative (0.03).
And also my LFT results are as follows:
Total Bilirubin - 1.0 mg/dl
SGOT - 34 U/L
SGPT - 49 U/L
Alkaline Phosphate - 99U/L
TOTAL PROTIENS - 6.8 gm//dl
Albumin - 4.0 gm/dl
Globulin - 2.8 gm/dl
After observing above results My doctor advised to XXXXXXX after 6 months and no medication was advised.
Requesting you to explain what is the level of my Infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 41 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Since the Anti Hepatitis B Enevelope Antigen (AHBe-AB) is Negative and Hepatitis B core Antibody- IgM - Positive, I consider you to be in a window period where there is no much damage to the liver and any other organs. After a few months, you may be completely recovered from the infection.

Since there is minor amount of liver upset in the form of altered echo texture and increased ALP(Alkaline Phosphate) care has to be taken to prevent worsening. This can be done by avoiding fatty and spicy foods. Consuming vegetables and fiber XXXXXXX foods will help and prevent gastric upset, which can aggravate the liver condition.

At this stage, there would be no need for any medications, do follow up after a period of 3 months with the above tests repeated. The progression of the infection can be then studied and plan management necessary.

Hope I answered your query.

Please do let me know if there are any concerns.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I have this burning sensation in the urethral orfice region for past 8days, i dont see any inflammation , only discomfort during urination. For more details. 3 to 4 weeks before , i had safe sex with my girlfriend wearing condoms. can it be do to the sex ? i dont know and i am bothered about it

doctor1 MD

hi i had sex with sex worker 1.5 year back using condom immediately after sex mu skin on tip of penis got sore and it took 3-4 months to heal it after that skin on penis has turned blackish silver and some times it looks red and i have small dots over last one year some times they are itchy and even my eys are red for more than one year

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am considering having laser hair removal, am HIV+ and currently on medication, but fit and healthy. Is there any reason why I would not be advised to have the procedure? I have not told the clinician of my status nor do I plan to, however are there any risks associated with the procedure or could it have an adverse effect due to the medications?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I went to a Massage center last week and had Oral Sex with the worker over there. She performed annilingus on mine and also Fellatio on me but with food plastic wrap in between her mouth and my penis. I m worried that I got HIV or some other STD s because I m now experiencing minor Aches, pain in fingers of my hand and tingy ness and numbness sometimes. I did in-home Ora quick test and it resulted in negative but still worried as I m in Window period.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
