Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Fever with abdomen pain. What is meant by increased cortical echoes with maintaining CMD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Avinash Ignatius

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 118 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Jan 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I had fever with abdomen pain .So doctor advised to do Ultrasound test of abdomen. report shows both kidneys are normal in size and shows increased cortical echoes with maintaing CMD. no evidence of calculi/hydronephrosis. blood report shows creatinine level in blood is 2.0. Could you please tell me what does these echoes mean? and why these happens? How XXXXXXX it would be for my future?How my kidney's will become fine? dr advised me to take nephrosave for 3 months .please advise in detail.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Avinash Ignatius 10 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,

Since you are only 26 and you havn't mentioned any other chronic illness, I assume you do not have high BP or have been taking any painkillers for a long time. A simple fever and pain abdomen should not increase your creatinine.
What does your urine analysis show?
Increase echo suggest increase stiffness of the renal tissue, which can be due to fibrosis.
It is important that you recheck your creatinine and urine, and if still abnormal to go for a kidney biopsy with a nephrologist.
Only that is going to give you a correct picture of your kidneys.

Warm regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Avinash Ignatius 9 minutes later
Thanks Sir. I did not have any chronic illness. Urine report is also normal as per test report. Creatinine is now down to 1.2 after treatment.DR has advised me to take nepfrosave forte and Ential tablet for 3 months one tablet daily.Does that echoes will be decreased ? Kidney disease will be vanished ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Avinash Ignatius 20 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,

Good to hear that your creatinine has come down.

Ultrsound may show some change in echogenicity, but not necessarily.
Do recheck you creatinine and urine R/M after 2 to 3 months.
If normal, continue to check BP/creatinine /Urine annually, as there is an increase risk of chronic kidney disease in future for anyone who has had an acute kidney injury.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Avinash Ignatius 23 hours later
Thanks Sir.
Yes Ultrasound report suggests "
mildly raised renal cortical echogenicity noted bilaterally. minimal ascites.mild diffuse urinary bladder wall thickening .

also i want to understand why this happened to me at this early age.
what precautions keep me away from this in future?

I am a software engineer so please advise me the precautions that i should take.

will stress play vital role in this disease?

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Avinash Ignatius 24 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX

Do repeat an ultrasound after 3-4 weeks.
If the ascitis persists it will need further evaluation.

Certain medicines (painkillers, antibiotics etc ) or infections can sometimes cause acute interstitial nephritis.... Leading to the creatinine going up. It has nothing to do with age.

Keep a healthy lifestyle
Avoid being overweight
Eat healthy, avoid fast foods
Avoid painkillers.
Check your BP, Urine and Creatinine once a year.
A less stress lifestyle definitely helps.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Interstitial nephritis

doctor1 MD

my friend sandeep aged 22, is suffering from non hodgkins lymphoma stage 3B, he had already spent an amount of 10,00,000 for the treatment, but now he is yet affected by renal failure due to interstitial nephritis during the course of treatment for cancer so can you please guide us for regaining our friend to normal health,(need help both financially and medically)...

doctor1 MD

My husband is a heart transplant recipient (5yrs.) and is now undergoing dialysis after a hospital-acquired infection and antibiotic treatment. He's hoping this is temporary. Can kidneys regain function? Does anti-rejection medication cause kidney failure?

doctor1 MD

How common are the side effects of bactrim and its off brands

doctor1 MD

I am a 64 year old male with CKD stage 3. I take allopurinol 100 mg for gout . My latest gout attack has been ongoing for 6-8 weeks. Pain has subsided however swelling is still occurring on the right big toe. Have tried various meds and a...

doctor1 MD

Respected sir, my urine test shows 1.RBC-not found 2.EPITHELIAL CELLS-ocassional 3-PUS CELL-0-1hpf
4.URINE PH-6.5 5.SG-6.5 6.PROTEIN -absent .Do i have to worry . I have muscle twitching for past 4 months.Do i have interstitial nephritis or there is anything to worry.please suggest.

doctor1 MD

Sir, Good Evening. My Mother-in-law is advised to CABG due to triple vessel blockage.She is a diabetic and with no blood pressure complaint.My query is about serum creatinine which is showing abnormal change with in 7 days of interval. On...

doctor1 MD

my baby had mild fever when he was 34 days old and fever was due to urinary tract infection and was given antibiotic. The ultra sound taekn on 7-1-2014 shows borderline peliectasis measuring 0.8 cm and is still under medication -cephalexin and doctor advised scan of kidney during first week of may. My question is whether this will affect kidney and whether he will be cured by this medeication. His right kidney is normal. He is having normal urine .