• question-icon

    Can Allopurinol cause kidney damage?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I am a 64 year old male with CKD stage 3. I take allopurinol 100 mg for gout. My latest gout attack has been ongoing for 6-8 weeks. Pain has subsided however swelling is still occurring on the right big toe. Have tried various meds and a cortisone shot with limited success. I got frustrated and took 200 mg of Allopurinol for a week and then read that it could harm my kidneys. I quickly reverted back to my 100mg daily does. I am concerned about possible kidney damage from my rash actions. Would a week at 200 mg. cause me to be as concerned as I am? Thank You
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Should not cause kidney problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

allopurinol is a commonly used drug for gout. the side effects are mostly skin reactions. it can cause interstitial nephritis in the kidney. though it is not common.

the dosage of allupurinol is dependent on the kidney functions. in normal functions you can easily take upto 300 mg per day . but in renal failure we do not use more than 100 mg.

febuxostat is another medicine for uric acid with even less side effects.

overall i dont think you need to worry. you can simply continue 100 mg per day.

best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Bansal

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 356 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Interstitial nephritis

doctor1 MD

my friend sandeep aged 22, is suffering from non hodgkins lymphoma stage 3B, he had already spent an amount of 10,00,000 for the treatment, but now...

doctor1 MD

My husband is a heart transplant recipient (5yrs.) and is now undergoing dialysis after a hospital-acquired infection and antibiotic treatment. He...

doctor1 MD

How common are the side effects of bactrim and its off brands

doctor1 MD

Respected sir, my urine test shows 1.RBC-not found 2.EPITHELIAL CELLS-ocassional 3-PUS CELL-0-1hpf
4.URINE PH-6.5 5.SG-6.5 6.PROTEIN -absent .Do i...

doctor1 MD

Sir, Good Evening. My Mother-in-law is advised to CABG due to triple vessel blockage.She is a diabetic and with no blood pressure complaint.My...

doctor1 MD

my baby had mild fever when he was 34 days old and fever was due to urinary tract infection and was given antibiotic. The ultra sound taekn on...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ravi Bansal
  • Q - Diagnosed with pre-renal failure due to hormones. How is the kidney...

  • Q - Going to gym and taking creatine. Started back pain and palm skin...

  • Q - Had pulmonary sarcoidosis. Normal CT scan venogram with iv contrast...

  • Q - Child has flank pain, blood in urine, nausea, fatigue, headache....

  • Q - I am diabetic. Having normal BP and sugar levels. Taking insulin and...

  • Q - Losing weight. Feeling weak and bloated. Treated for a triple A repair...

  • Q - Medical test done. What does the values signify? What should I do?

  • Q - I am 56 year old diabetic. Took overdosage of taxim-O 200. What should I...

  • Q - Pitting edema in ankles, profuse sweating. Taken Cipro for flu. History...

  • Q - Ultrasound shows prominence of pelvicalyceal system. Donated one kidney....

backtotop2