Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Felt numbness in TMJ area after head injury. Should I consult a neurologist?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shivakumar S. Kupanur

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 65 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Feb 2013 in Brain Tumor
Question: Six days ago i fell and hit the back of my head on the ice. I didnt black out just jamed my left TMJ area such that it was numb for a few days. I've been tired since then. Four days ago when I was laying down and would turn my head the room would spin. It appeared to be getting better, however, this morning when I rolled over to my side in bed the spinning was pretty intense. An MD friend suggested seeing a neuro gist I case I broke free something inside my inner ear. What's your opinion? Also I work a entire day yesterday andimwondering if this contributed toot. Most occurs after laying fora period of time on my back and then turning onto my side.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shivakumar S. Kupanur 8 hours later
Hello.

Thanks for posting your query.

I have noted your history. Post-traumatic vertigo could be due to many reasons. Most common is due to injury to labyrinth - the part of inner ear which is responsible for balance. This is called benign positional vertigo. Other rare causes could be neck injury and brain stem injury.

Definitely, you need to consult a specialist neurologist to evaluate for the cause. However, your head injury doesn't seem to be very serious, as your consciousness was intact. So you need not be very concerned.

Benign positional vertigo is a self limiting condition. It will settle over few days to weeks with labyrinthine sedatives, labyrinthine exercises and physiotherapy. I am sure your doctor will prescribe them to you when you consult them.

I would suggest you to see a Neurologist for evaluation and for the above said treatment.

I hope, I have answered your query. I will be available for follow up queries if any.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shivakumar S. Kupanur 12 hours later
Thank you for your response.

So you're thinking I've probably have the need for canalithe treatment I hope it's that simple. In your experience, if this should work, does it fix this permanently or will be a reoccurring situation? Also, would an ENT be able to help with this as they're more readily available for appointments.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shivakumar S. Kupanur 35 hours later
Hello again.

Sorry for replying late.

This is just simple vestibular disturbance following trauma, which usually subsides by itself. You may require labyrinthine sedatives for some time. Most of the cases, it settles completely.

You can see an ENT specialist if it is difficult to get appointment with Neurologist.

I hope this helps. I wish you speedy recovery.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Vertigo

doctor1 MD

My husband has been diagnosed with epilepsy , frontal lobe seizures - abscence seizures and has been having major bouts of dizziness, vertigo and has a continual buzzing noise in his head. Medication has not helped him with these symptoms and I wondered if there is anything we can do to help him deal with these issues.

doctor1 MD

I have had Labrynthitis for 10 weeks now. The vertigo/dizziness has been improving with physical therapy but the anxiety has been very high the since the beginning. I had been taking xanax along with meclizine, but my primary and physical therapist decided that prozac would be great for me in the long run. The prozac has actually made my vertigo and dizziness much worse. I just began taking it 3 days ago, but I am questioning whether it is right for me or not. I told my Ear, Nose, and Throat doctor that I began taking prozac and he told me that could make my balance much worse. My primary and physical therapist disagree. The prozac is certainly making me more dizzy right now, but I wasn t sure if that is just a normal side effect as my body is getting used to the medication, or if the ENT is right and I should stop before possibly making my balance from the labrynthitis worse. I really don t know what the correct answer is and I am tired of suffering from this.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor

I am a female 58 yrs and weigh 70 kgs ,I suffered from labryntitus on 28th june 2011 and am taking serc-8 and cyclizine 50 mg . Previously for about 10 years I did suffer from vertigo , but this time it was worst and was accompanied by a humming machinery sound too.

All of it has gone but I feel tired

Please advise how long one needs to rest from work and how to cope with it.

I work on the computers and travel by underground tube 45 min each way ...can I CONTINUE FORM THE 5TH JULY or do I see my G.P

Pl advise what course of action I shud take and the things i need to avoid and for how long ....your guidance shall be much appreciated.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My obese 41 year old daughter woke up the last two mornings with severe vertigo and loss of sight/impaired vision. Eventually the symptoms subside. She is being treated for extreme high blood pressure and enlarged heart and claims to not be...

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling dizzy ( vertigo ), nauseaous and very fatigued since Thursday. I feel ok when laying down. I measured my bloodpressure this morning (86/59).

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor ! Today I went to my Hot Yoga class...and half way through the class i felt i was hyper ventilating ..so i stepped out of the hot room and my left side went kinda numb and my left eye was only open half way for about a minute , i have...