question-icon

Does undescended testis affect the size of penis?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Mar 2015
Question: Hii,
Iam an 27 year old male. At the time of born i was having one testis, means one is somewhere else and did an operation at the age of 4 and put both in same place. Now my problem is the size of penis. Its very small. It just two inches without erection and with erection its hardly 4 inch. the width is also less. Iam relly worried that my marriage is going to fix soon and will it effect my sexual life. Is there any way to increasethe length without any operation. Is it because of the testis probem what i said first. Please helpme.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Undescended testis does not alter penile size

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Mr XXXXXXX

The problem which you had at birth was undescended testis for which corrective surgery was done at age of 4. Undescended testis will not affect the size of testis. Single functioning testis is sufficient to ensure growth of penis at puberty.

Size of Penis of 4 inch after erection is sufficient for giving pleasure to your partner and there is definitely nothing to be worried about the size of Penis.The most sensitive part of vagina is situated 4 cm deep also known as G spot, so minimum length of penis needed for sexual gratification is 4 cm. Size of 4 inch is quite sufficient and there is nothing to be worried about.

Wishing you a very happy married life.



Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kaltari
Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (8 minutes later)
Than you sir for your answer.
As i said the width ( diameter, breadth) is also less.. is there any way to increase..
Please also advice me on premature ejaculation. When i do masturbation, before getting full erection ejaculation happens.. so i feel i will face the same trouble in sex life also..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stop and proceed technique will be helpful

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mr XXXXXX

The width of penis will also not affect your performance. Masturbation usually results in early ejaculation as compared to ejaculation after having sexual intercourse.
I would advise you technique of stop and proceed. Whenever you feel you are about to ejaculate, stop moving for few seconds and again restart, this is natural and effective way of postponing ejaculation.

Take Care

Regards
Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does undescended testis affect the size of penis?

Brief Answer: Undescended testis does not alter penile size Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Mr XXXXXXX The problem which you had at birth was undescended testis for which corrective surgery was done at age of 4. Undescended testis will not affect the size of testis. Single functioning testis is sufficient to ensure growth of penis at puberty. Size of Penis of 4 inch after erection is sufficient for giving pleasure to your partner and there is definitely nothing to be worried about the size of Penis.The most sensitive part of vagina is situated 4 cm deep also known as G spot, so minimum length of penis needed for sexual gratification is 4 cm. Size of 4 inch is quite sufficient and there is nothing to be worried about. Wishing you a very happy married life. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kaltari Consultant Surgeon