• question-icon

    Does losing weight help in resuming periods?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Infertility Problem
Question: I have been diagnosed with mild polycystic ovary syndrome. I am 5 ft 5 and weigh 95 kg. my periods have stopped completely for approximately a year now and I am worried... I had a pelvis scan on Tuesday and these were the results from that. I had the scan to find out why my periods had stopped.... My gp advised me that losing weight even half a stone to a stone would probly see the return of my periods is this correct? Also am I now infertile? Do I need any other tests to treat this Illness ? I had prolactin levels taken too which were normal Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Weight loss will help

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Your irregular cycles and no cycles are due to obesity .

2) Decreasing weight by strict diet and exercise will help you to lose weight. This will lead to resuming periods normally.

3) Getting pregnant might be difficult at this stage. You cannot be labelled as infertile though.

4) Please go ahead with weight loss soon. This will help.

5) You dont need any medicines or tests. Weight loss is must.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3792 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prolactin

doctor1 MD

I had prolactinoma ...had undergone endoscopy for pitutary in 2009 ..bt to no avail...ltr doc dvisd me gamma knife therapy in PGI chandigarh .It 2...

doctor1 MD

hello, I am Male patient . My doctor give me two test (Testosterone its 3.98 ng/ml) and (Prolactin 10.9 ng/ml) then he prescribed me 12 injections...

doctor1 MD

Does any of these medicines - Thyroxine Sodium tablets, 25 mcg & cyproterone acetate and ethinyloestradiol cause loss of appetite? I have been...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i m 25 yrs old. i have irregular period problem...went to gyneac, she took some test. she said everything is normal try for 2 ,3 months...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mahesh Koregol
  • Q - Have l 5 injuries. Had three IVF pregnancies, failed. Is i 5 injury the...

  • Q - How fertyl m works for men having very low sperm count?

  • Q - Increasing follicle size. Need trigger shot for ovulation?

  • Q - Pregnant. Had tender breasts and felt queasy. But, symptoms stopped and...

  • Q - Took enema with enema kit. Some amount left. Is there any reason for...

  • Q - Period delayed. How to take mtpill and mitoprost?

  • Q - Can I ask to be sedated so that I can relax and get through the exam...

  • Q - Pain in throat, jumping eye lid, pain in chest, stabbing pain in...

  • Q - Ovaries hurt after an orgasm masturbation, stinging sensation. What...

  • Q - On adderall. Can it result in nagging dull pain below rib cage?

backtotop2